Skip to Content
1

Oracle upgrade during system copy

Dec 15, 2016 at 05:00 AM

225

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a client who is running with sap ecc 5.0 and oracle 9.2.0.6 on HP-ux 11.23. Now there is a requirement to upgrade it to SAP erp 6.0 with ehp7 and oracle 11.2.0.4. I have gone through many SCN posts and oracle upgrade and ehp 7 upgrade guides. Our plan is to Do a system copy on a new hardware with HP-ux 11.31 installed on it. During system copy using R3load method is it possible to do upgrade to oracle 11.2.0.4?

Thanks & regards

Raveesha K R

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Dec 16, 2016 at 08:59 PM
3

>>During system copy using R3load method is it possible to do upgrade to oracle 11.2.0.4?<<

Yes. It is possible to set up the target system with Oracle 11g. You do not need to install the Oracle software in advance. The installer will stop during the target system creation and ask you to start the Oracle installation script (runinstaller) before you can continue.

So the sequence should be:

1. Run the export on the source system

2. Move the export directory to the target server

3. Start the target system creation using the export

4. Install Oracle 11g with the latest SBP on the target host when the installer prompts

5. Continue with the import

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2016 at 08:08 AM
1

Hi

AFAIK, this cannot be achieved during system copy.

You need to first install Oracle on target system and then perform Homogenous system copy.

Regards

Prithviraj

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Prithviraj,

Thanks for your quick response. So my approach should be

1. Export source system

2. Install oracle 11g on new hardware

3. Import in target system

Please correct me if I am wrong

Thanks & regards

Raveesha K R

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi

Yes, Correcct!

Regards

Prithviraj

0
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Dec 17, 2016 at 02:47 PM
1

Dear Raveesha K R,

what Reagan said is correct.

Only if you do the system copy using Backup/Restore you cannot go

for a higher DB version on the target system.

For direct installation of ECC 5.0 with Oracle 11.2 mind this SAP Note:

969519 - 6.40 Patch Collection Installation : Oracle/UNIX



Kind regards,


Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deepak Kori Dec 16, 2016 at 03:01 PM
0

Hi Raveesha,

Additionally check min Oracle patch required for ERP 6.0 EHP7 on HPUX 11.31. This will help in your planning.

Regards,

Deepak Kori

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded