Skip to Content
0

BP creation in EWM for same vendor & customer in ERP

Dec 15, 2016 at 04:23 AM

105

avatar image

Hello Guru's,

We have a unique situation in our project where the vendor and customer in ERP has the same number. Ex:

ERP Vendor num range - 100-500

ERP Customer Num range - 100-500

So vendor 100 and customer 100 are available in the ERP but the account grp's are different. Although the vendor 100 is physically not a customer to the company, that is to say they are not linked. It is just how the number ranges are maintained.

The issue is that we cannot have in EWM the same BP as they are unique. Meaning we cannot have a BP 100 with vendor identification type and also a BP 100 with customer identification type in EWM and since the vendor is not linked to the customer we cannot maintain the vendor and customer identification on the same BP.

Is there a standard way that this can be resolved or in case we have to use a custom functionality, this will impact the all transaction inbound and outbound to link the EWM customer BP to ERP Customer and EWM Vendor BP to ERP Vendor.

Please can anyone advice and help.

Kind Regards,

Sanjay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Dec 15, 2016 at 07:27 AM
0

Hi,

of course there is a solution.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ewm91/helpdata/en/7b/c0e78c0cef4772b8f891665a966364/frameset.htm

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sanjay auddy Jan 06, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Hello Juergen, We implemented the code and it worked perfectly.

Many thanks for the help.

BR, Sanjay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded