Skip to Content
0

PO number missing from E1EDP02 001

Dec 14, 2016 at 11:08 PM

258

avatar image

Hello.

I am trying to get the logistic invoice verification using INVOIC01for inter-company STOs

output in sales invoice: RD04; message type: INVOIC; process code: INVL

function module : IDOC_INPUT_INVOIC_MRM

I receive 2 errors:

1. No PO items were found; Message no. M8745

2.Required field BELNR(001) is missing in segment E1EDP02; Message no. FD070

and as such the iDoc fails.

If I manually add the line number and the PO number in the iDoc the invoice is created as expected and FI document generated as well.

The question is: where/how is filling of this segment controlled? I'm a functional consultant with elementary programming experience and I tried to look at the functional module but I couldn't find any reference to E1EDP02 segment in what I understood from that code.

Can this be managed without ABAP?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Dec 14, 2016 at 11:40 PM
0

Have a look into OSS note - 178609 - FD070 'Requrd fld BELNR(001) missing in segmnt E1EDP02'

SAP speaks about missing customizing and explains where you shall do what

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kaitlin Siatat Dec 16, 2016 at 03:41 PM
0

Thank you for the time taken to reply, your info solved my problem.

As a side note "Message variant" is actually named "Message code" inside the editing screen of the Partner profile.

Hth.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded