Skip to Content
0

Distributing reports - Distribution Template Design

Dec 14, 2016 at 10:00 PM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

We are trying to design a distribution template where we send the reports by PDF through email. The variable member is Cost Center only. Each user is sent one or more Cost Center reports. While sending reports to a user with more than one cost center, it is sending the reports as individual PDFs. The user wants all the reports that belong to her in one single pdf file. Is there a way we can send them in one single PDF file?

We are using SP27.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2016 at 07:42 AM
1

Hi David,

There is no way we can do it directly through distribution....but one workaround is....before distribution do Worksheet generation for all costcenters required by user and save the report. Then distribute the report as "Export as PDF" through email. You will get all the costenter's report different in one PDF. Tested! It will depend on whether your client is OK with this approach. Here...

Regards,

JP


distribution.png (70.0 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But it's more or less manual approach. ..

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Yes...agree with that. :)

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 15, 2016 at 07:07 AM
1

As far as I remember - no way....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded