Skip to Content
0

SAP BO 4.2. Control the number of concurrent connections for one user

Dec 14, 2016 at 06:16 PM

495

avatar image

Hello,

We have a Business Objects 4.2 installation. Every time a user enters into BI launchpad the system uses one license
(we have 100 concurrent licenses mode). But if one user opens in his browser several sessions (for example opening two or more
browsers or two or more instances of a browser), BO uses several connections of the 100 max connections available.

Is there any way to avoid the same user enters into BO with more than one session concurrently?

Thank you and best regards,

Jose Manuel.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Dec 16, 2016 at 09:18 PM
3

There is no way to control the sessions if the user is logging from different browsers. Every login is considered as one session. Unless user logins in the same browser, opened multiple tabs.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Jawahar.

regards,

Jose .

1
Manikandan Elumalai Dec 14, 2016 at 08:21 PM
-2

Did you happened to split your APS manually? This KBA could be a resolution for your's in such case https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2343535/E

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mr. Jose Manuel Hernandez Dec 16, 2016 at 08:34 AM
0

Hi Manikandian,

Thank you for your answer. Our problem is not that one user uses several sessions when he makes a connection. The problem we want to avoid is that one user opens several browsers and so he uses several sessions (one for each browser he opens).

The questios is: Is there any way to avoid that one user opens Bi Launchpad in two browsers concurrently?

Thanks,

Jose.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sivakumar Chandrasekaran Dec 26, 2016 at 09:29 AM
0

Hi There,

As Ajay said, there is no direct way (default BOBJ feature).

BOBJ Enterprise session is based on the web session(app server -tomcat, websphere, etc) so we can use external code/script to validate and redirect when use hit the URL. we can’t do much with user who login via rich Client/IDT, universe designer, etc..

One of our internal java application use the script to validate the browser location and session in WebSphere. You can also try this method if you have budget and time.

Hope this helps!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded