Skip to Content
0

Creating a Value Mapping in HCI using the WebUI

Dec 14, 2016 at 04:23 PM

903

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I'm trying to create a value mapping in HCI using the WebUI valuemappingerror2.png. I'm trying to import a .zip file containg a .csv file that has the mapping values valuemappingerror3.png. I'm getting the following error. valuemappingerror.png.

Has anyone successfully created a value mapping in HCI using the WebUI?

Thanks

Jonathan

hci
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 14, 2016 at 06:31 PM
0

Hello Jonathan,

As per my experience importing CSV file for value mapping is not supported in WEBUI. Its possible only in Eclipse Tooling.

You have to develop a value mapping project in Eclipse [ By importing CSV or creating XML manually ] and import it as ZIP in WEBUI [ valuemapping.xml and META-INF folder ]

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 20, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

Hi Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat,

I have a problem with the import of the VM in WebUI. First I have created a VM on the WebUI. Then I've downloaded it locally to edit it on eclipse. After my changes I can import it on the WebUI but unfortunately I'm not able to deploy it. I get this Error:

[CONTENT][CONTENT_DEPLOY][ErrorDeployingArtifact] : Deployment of artifact: WFN_STANDARDS was unsuccessful with error message: Exception in com.sap.xi.mapping.camel.valmap.ValueMappingActivator.start() of bundle WFN_STANDARDS.

What am I doing wrong? I can view my values in VM on WebUI but it seems the "The Value Mapping is not operational."

I hope you can help.

Thanks and best regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded