Skip to Content
0

Unable to view ABCCODE attribute values in Planning views

Dec 14, 2016 at 04:31 PM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I am not able to see ABCCODE attribute values in planning views despite presence of ABCCODE attribute in product master data type (default presence). PFB screenshot attached

Please help me with this.

abccode-error.jpg (32.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 19, 2016 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi Saisamrat,

May I know the version of your IBP system?

Try below steps.

1. Delete the dummy ABC records from master data.

2. Check the Planning level of your requirement.

3. Check the ABC operator with right inputs (Key figure, Planning Level)

4. Activate the Planning Area once again

6. Create the dummy records

5. Run the ABC operator

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 05:41 PM
0

Hi Saisamrat

Please check if the attribute is on the corresponding planning Level

Best Regards

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2016 at 07:51 PM
0

Hi Jorge,

ABCCODE attribute is already present at WKPRODLOCCUST level ( This is base planning level of StatisticalForecastQty KF) But still I am not able to see values. But I believe ABCCODE attribute is present by default in Product master data type, so it will be in all relevant planning levels where product is involved.

Please let me know in case I am missing any other thing. PFB screenshot for reference.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 15, 2016 at 06:55 AM
0

Hi Saisamrat,

Maintain the dummy records with A, B, C in master data and execute the ABC classification.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 11:06 AM
0

Hi Lingaiah,

I am facing two issues.
1. Unable to run ABC operator. It is giving “No master data table could be determined for update" error.
2. Unable to see ABCCODE values in planning view. But by making ABCLOCKED attr to value to 1 in product master. I am able to see ABCCODE values in planning view.

But when I am executing ABC classification I am facing above error. Please help.

Saisamrat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 02, 2017 at 12:34 AM
0

I followed steps listed below for setting up ABC classification operator functionality:

1. Created ABC classification operator with following parameters

ABCCODE_ATTR = ABCCODE

ABCLOCKED = 1

CLASSIFICATION_TYPE = 1

INPUT_KFID = CONSENSUSDEMANDREVENUE

PLEVEL = PRD

A=0.2

B =0.4

2. Attributes ABCCODE and ABCLOCKED are assigned to master data type PRODUCT.

3. Planning level PRD created with only PRODUCTID attribute. This attribute is not marked as ROOT.

4. Assigned attributes ABCCODE and ABCLOCKED to planning area.

5. Assigned ABC classification operator to planning area.

6. Activated planning area.

7. I went to Excel UI and logged into my planning area.

I noticed following two issues:

I did not see ABCCODE in planning level in planning view and hence could not select this in planning view.

I selected only Product ID in planning level and key figure CONSENSUSDEMANDREVENUE and executed ABC classification operator.

Status says Failed. I do not see any error message in log.

I will appreciate if someone can help me.

Thanks,

Srini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 03:27 AM
0

Hello Srini,

Is your Planning level PRD having any time attribute, if it is not there, please add and mark of the attribute room (Month or week or day). Assign ABCCODE and ABCLOCKED to planning level. Please make product at root id.

Regards,

Dinesh Goyal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded