Skip to Content
0

Internet channel for ticket routing in C4C

Dec 14, 2016 at 02:22 PM

111

avatar image

Hi pros,

There is a channel type "Internet" in tickket routing ruules definition in C4C. What does this channel mean? Is it for the tickets created from support portal?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jameel Qureshi
Dec 14, 2016 at 05:07 PM
0

Hello,

Internet channel is also applicable where you have a dedicated support portal used to create Tickets e.g. HANA Cloud Portal

Regards,

Jameel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Dec 14, 2016 at 02:43 PM
0

Hello,

The "channel" here means, from which medium (example twitter messaging, e-mail, social media (Facebook) etc) the request for Ticket creation executed. The scenario where you have SAP JAM integrated with SAP Hybris C4C you can use of Messaging and Social Media mediums.

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded