Skip to Content
0

How to Configure Specifying Application ID, SAP_Sender and SAP_Receiver Fields in HCI

Dec 14, 2016 at 01:36 PM

249

avatar image

ear All.

How to Configure Specifying Application ID, SAP_Sender and SAP_Receiver to get filed value in run-time in message monitoring if my scenario is SFTP to SOAP.

please note: I've done the same SOAP to SFTP scenario which is working successfully , because i've got my xpath from my value properly.

if i do the same for SFTP to SOAP (manually entering xpath) it not working.

in coming payload is :

in my Iflow in content container i've maintained xpath as /ns0:Document/ns0:FinInvc/ns0:TradAgrmt/ns0:Buyr/ns0:PtyId/ns0:Id/ns0:OrgId/ns0:BIC



but it's not reading the sender value. can you please help to get the filed value in runtime.


Regards

ramesh

senderod.png (32.1 kB)
senderod.png (32.1 kB)
sender2.png (52.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 14, 2016 at 02:34 PM
0

Hello Ramesh,

You have to set the SAP_ApplicationID then it will work and dont see any issue with XPATH.

As per the documentation it has been written as when you set the SAP_ApplicationID an entry with name called "ID" will be created in Message Processing Log and it can be used for searching [ They have not mentioned using Sender and Receiver you can search the message ,you can raise a OSS to clarify whether its a bug or system behavior ]

I think in your case you can set the Sender System name to SAP_ApplicationID and search in the message processing log.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


sdn-app-id.png (68.5 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, you are right, only SAP_ApplicationID working for my scenario, i'll approach the same to SAP.

Thank you for your suggestion.

Regards

Ramesh

0

Dear Sriprasad.

now this feature is available in SFTP adapter it seems, once i updated the HCI plugins in eclipse it's worked, thanks for your support.

Regards

Ramesh

0
Morten Wittrock Dec 14, 2016 at 08:24 PM
0

Check the Namespace Mapping in the Runtime Configuration of your Integration Flow. Until ns0 is defined there, you can't refer to it in an XPath expression in a Content Modifier. It should be defined as:

xmlns:ns0=urn:iso:std:iso:20022:tech:xsd:tsin.004.001.01
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded