Skip to Content
0

standard sap error message pop up can't close

Dec 14, 2016 at 01:32 PM

339

avatar image

Hi All,

for WB21 , there is a grid, where you create a line to fill the quantities for your purchase contract. You have to fill in the begin date and end date. When I use the original screen and accidently put the wrong values, i get a error message. as usual you can press X to get rid of the pop up error message.
But when i'm in my created Flavor and make the same mistake or use f4 to fill the dates, the error message pops up and keeps there. I can't get rid of it. i have to switch to the original screen and close the message.

Why can't i close the pop up message in my flavor as in my orginal screen? I did not make any changes to that grid in my flavor.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Dec 28, 2016 at 06:01 PM
0

If you are using tab merging, then this is expected. The reason is that when merging tabs, the logic is trying to go from one merged tab to another by clicking on the tabs, since it needs to know what's in those tabs where the merged elements come from. This will cause any logic in the backend to kick in that would be executed when switching from tab to tab. If there is a check that prevents this from happening, then this will result in the described scenario. The basic requirement for successful tab merging is that you must be able to freely switch from tab to tab, otherwise unwanted effects will show. That's the same reason why required fields in merged tabs are also a problem, because the required field check is also automatically executed.

Not sure what's the best way to avoid this... you should re-think the design of your screen because there is no way to prevent the backend logic to be executed in this case. There are some possible workarounds which may or may not work in your case, one of them is explained in this KB article: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/lQdiGQ

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Hoznek
Dec 15, 2016 at 06:03 PM
0

A few things to look at... first, what Personas support package, kernel release, patch level etc. is your system on?

Do you have a fully up-to-date environment, with all necessary notes applied? Did you run the Personas Health Check and Notes Checker and got all green indicators?

Can you reproduce the same problem when you are running the transaction with no flavor applied? Best would be to disable Personas in the webgui using the URL parameter method and see if that has the same issue still. If yes, then this is a webgui/kernel problem, not a Personas one. If no, then does the problem appear when you are running the Original Screen in Personas or only if you apply a flavor?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Gilic Dec 16, 2016 at 11:46 AM
0

Hi Tamas, Thank you for your reply!

support package lvl = 300
kernel release= 745.04
Patch level = 300

According to my SAP BASIS collegeau all notes are implemented. I did run Personas Health check. Everything is green, except /PERSONAS/TEST_PREPERATION. ( health parameter = object not marked as system program) I can't solve this one, because i need probably an access key to solve it. But to my collegeau this can't be the reason for my problem.

The problem only occurs in my flavor. If I run the Orignal Screen in my webgui, then no problem occurs. Only thing what I did in my flavor is, changed the position of my whole tabstrip, with the container and included content on my screen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Hoznek
Dec 16, 2016 at 05:37 PM
0

If I understand you correctly, you are using Personas 3.0 SP03.

The fact that you are getting red light for that parameter proves that not all the notes have been implemented because one of them corrects the issue. Ask the basis person to review note 2295995 (which is the master note for SP03) and implement all the notes listed there that are applicable to your environment. Not just the Personas backend ones but also the ITS notes listed in the later part of the note. Also make sure that the Personas client note 2295996 has the latest available version implemented.

When this is done, test whether it fixes the issue. If it doesn't, the next step is to create an OSS incident for component BC-PER.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tamas,

No, we use SP04. I found note 2383295 and 2376427. Installed it. After the healthcheck. Evertyhing is on green light. Unfortunately the pop up error message does not behave as in the orginal screen. It keeps popping up in my flavor after i press the X.

Can it something to do with the refresh screen of my flavor? I did not make any changes on refreshing. Should I create a ticket?

0

For SP04, the correct master note number is 2376426.

0
Mustafa Gilic Dec 23, 2016 at 10:37 AM
0

Hi Tamas,

I 've installed all the notes from the master note. Unfortunately, the problem still exists.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Gilic Dec 28, 2016 at 11:27 AM
0

Hi all, Tamas

I have rebuild the whole flavor, an tried to reproduce the problem. The scenario is: fill in 2 fields. 1 = begin date, 2 = end date.

In the orginal screen: if I fill in field 1 and press enter or go to another field, the standard error message pops up en tells me to fill in field 2. I close the error message by clicking on X. I can enter the date with f4 help.

In my flavor: I have kept the tabstrip with the date fields, Hide some other tabs. It works fine. But when i move a field from another tab to another place on the screen (guiUser Area). and then try to fill in field 1 and 2, The error message pops up before i can go to field 2.

It seems that it tries to validate the date/value immediatly. And can't close the error message, as it keeps popping up. If i manually enter the values/dates for both fields, it does not show the error, because it checks after i filled in the 2 fields. If i start using f4 by field 1, the error message pops immediatly.

Is there any way to stop the validation or refreshing the screen/flavor ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Gilic Dec 29, 2016 at 02:56 PM
0

Hi Tamas,

Thank you for your reply. I had earlier found this KB article. Unfortunately, this knowledge does not solve my problem.

I think it is more suitable for error messages in the status bar, and not as an Error pop up message.

Do you have another articles which i can read and apply?

I will re consider our design with my colleagues. If i find a workaround, i will let it know.

Kindly regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded