Skip to Content
0

HANA DB 2.0 with Solution Manager 7.2

Dec 14, 2016 at 12:24 PM

840

avatar image

HI,

is it possible to run Solution Manager 7.2 SPS3 with HANA DB 2.0 ?

Does anybode already have practical knowledge ?

At the moment we try HANA DB 1 SPS12 with SolMan 7.2.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As time goes by - any news right here, maybe some inside infos?

SAP PAM still pointing HANA 1.0 only.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
David Grun
Dec 15, 2016 at 08:42 AM
2

Hello Lukas,

currently no information is available about HANA 2.0 and Solman 7.2. we don't know when there will be an update. But if HANA 2.0. in combination with Solman 7.2. is supported the PAM and relevant nodes will be updated.

Regards,
David

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the answer !

0
Yuksel AKCINAR Dec 15, 2016 at 08:24 AM
1

Hello Lukas,

If you check PAM you will see that HANADB 2.0 is not certified for SM 7.2 yet.

As my experience I never install a system on uncertified platform.

Advise you so.

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAr

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded