Skip to Content
0

Not enough number range for Service tickets

Dec 14, 2016 at 12:08 PM

122

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

What is going to happen if all numbers from Ticket number range are already used and a user tries to create a new Ticket?

I understand that this is not the everyday cituation, but I am still curious.

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Suresh Babu Mula
Dec 21, 2016 at 12:59 PM
1

Hello,

Firstly you receive system alert on number range depletion for XXX, it is advisable for you to perform the following activities:

1. Go to the work center 'Business configuration'.

2. Go to the view 'Fine Tuning Activity'.

3. Click on the link for the activity 'Number Ranges for XXX.

Here, you can see two number ranges

Service - External.

Service - Internal.

4. Now, select line for Service - Internal.

4.1 Check the column 'End Number' and increase the number as per your requirement.

5. Click the button 'Save and Close'.

6. Now you would get a confirmation message 'Your settings are saved and deployed successfully'.

7. Click the button 'OK'.

Now, your number range has sufficient free numbers to create new ticket.

In case, you need any further assistance, please raise incident to SAP.

regards,

Suresh,

,

hello,

firstly you receive system alert on number range depletion, it is advisable for you to perform the following activities:

1. Go to the work center 'Business configuration'.

2. Go to the view 'Fine Tuning Activity'.

3. Click on the link for the activity 'Number Ranges for XXX.

Here, you can see two number ranges

Service - External.

Service - Internal.

4. Now, select line for XXX- Internal.

4.1 Check the column 'End Number' and increase the number as per your requirement.

5. Click the button 'Save and Close'.

6. Now you would get a confirmation message 'Your settings are saved and deployed successfully'.

7. Click the button 'OK'.

Now, your number range has sufficient free numbers to create new ticket.

In case, you need any further assistance, please log an incident to SAP.

Regards,

Suresh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Dec 14, 2016 at 01:02 PM
0

Hello,

There will be an error if Ticket-numbers are consumed :)

As far I know, there is no Data Cleansing / Archiving activity in C4C, except Tenant cleansing (that means purchase a new Tenant). I would look forward answer from other experts here.

Regards,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 01:54 PM
0

Hi @krishnendu.laha

Thank you for your reply.

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded