Skip to Content
0

Custome party determination rules in C4C

Dec 14, 2016 at 11:01 AM

333

avatar image

Hi pros,

I created a custome party role "Test party role" and added it to party roles of Service Ticket. When I click "Mintain determination rule" for this party, I get only one option "Use rules for test party role".

What are this rules? Are they createed by C4C automaticaly with party role creation? Is it possible to change these rules?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriele Bodda
Dec 19, 2016 at 05:42 PM
0

Hi Nadezhda,

Both "Organizational Work Distribution" and "Employee Work Distribution" are being gradually replaced by new features currently labeled "Ticket Routing Rules" and "Define Rules for Employee Work Distribution". They are accessible from the same location under Administrator -> Service and Social Settings.

In addition to being based on more flexible determination tables (e.g. with support for all custom fields), these new features also provide new capabilities. In the case of "Define Rules for Employee Work Distribution", you can use it also to route custom parties based on ticket conditions. For example, you can define a rule to assign Mr. X as "Test Party Role" whenever the ticket has priority Urgent.

That's what "Use rules for test party role" means: that the party is assigned based on the rules under "Define Rules for Employee Work Distribution".

Kind regards,
Gab

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gabriele Bodda

When is SAP going to consider defining rules only to determine the party role & not actual employees ? Its too much overhead presently to keep maintaining the workflows based on employees coming and going.

The better solution is to use a BRF+ table to define which party role the ticket should be assigned to as processor ( or as service technician) & based on the party role mentioned, SAP C4C solution should determine the employee assigned to this party role on the ticket & then assign the ticket to them as processor (or service technician).

For example if priority = Urgent then processor party = Senior Supervisor rather than using if priority = urgent then processor = Mr. X because if tomorrow Mr.X leaves the organization, then Admin will have to change the rule to reflect new employee taking over Mr. X

Actions should be partner dependent and not person dependent !!

Regards

Suchita

0
Krishnendu Laha Dec 14, 2016 at 01:32 PM
0

Hello,

You cannot configure determination rules in Business Configuration for the Custom Parties.

Please check the link: Party Determination (Employee Responsible/Owner) in Sales Documents

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nadezhda Rukavishnikova Dec 14, 2016 at 02:02 PM
0

Hi @krishnendu.laha,

thank you for explanation!

Best regards,

Nadezzhda Rukavishnikova

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded