Skip to Content
0

Extracting from CODA financials v12 into SAP BW

Dec 14, 2016 at 10:49 AM

94

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

We have a requirement to extract data from CODA financials into SAP BW. I have been searching for some document on this but could not find any.

Can you please suggest possible approach? How to connect to CODA system? Do we need any other integration tool? Please share your experiences, it will help me in designing a solution.

Thanks,

Francis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 08:11 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi,

I think CODA is a non sap system. On which DB its there? And i think you will be moving NON SAP DB to HANA BW. Please confirm.

One way you can extract via BODS. We did our migration recently from teradata to BW HANA and moved all the data through BODS to HANA DB.

Let me know if you have other queries regarding the same.

br

SD

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2016 at 09:57 AM
0

Hi Sumeet,

We have BW 7.0 (no plan to move to HANA in near future). Database is Oracle 11.2. We currently don't have BODS, is there any other way to connect? like via UD Connect or DB Connect?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2016 at 10:12 AM
0

Has anybody here used CODA?

Does it provide facility to send data to other systems? Handle delta mechanism?

CODA uses Oracle database is.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 08:11 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi SD, thanks for the DB doc. We will try that, still in early stages so will comeback later.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 03, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Thanks Sumeet, your docs were helpful.

Finally we went for DB Connect. Once the connectivity was configured by basis the communication was seamless.

We were able to see all CODA tables from BW and managed to do a prototype by extracting table contents into a custom DSO.

Thanks,

Francis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded