Skip to Content
0

BODS 4.2: How to remove a repository if database doesn't exist?

Dec 14, 2016 at 10:30 AM

216

avatar image

Hi all,

In SAP BODS 4.2, we need to clear out out old/obsolete repositories. Doing this through server manager.

The database used here is SQL Server, and some of the databases that contained these repositories no longer exist (I guess they were deleted earlier).

Now if we try to delete the repos we face an error: connection to database doesn't exist.

I tried to create a database with the same name again, after which the error changes to: the database exists however is not a valid repository.

Have also checked in DSConfig and I do not see these repos listed there. I see them in the dsconfig in the "migrated" folder.

Is there any easy way to remove the repositories without having to go back to the databases?

Where does ServerManager pick up this list of repositories from?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Dec 14, 2016 at 03:31 PM
0

The repositories are in DSCONFIG.TXT. When you remove them from the file, the DS Server Manager won't list them anymore.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sid Nirgudkar Jan 19, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

Thank you Dirk :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded