Skip to Content
0

Upload list values for an extension field

Dec 14, 2016 at 10:24 AM

76

avatar image

Hello community,

this question is in reference to https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3876327. I saw that in the field definition of extension fields with the type list there is a button exisiting to upload list values. (see Picture below)

If I want to upload a .csv file nothing is happening. Then I save and it's loading and loading...and the save won't be conducted successfully.

Is this functionality working in the standard? Do I have to make other setting? Am I right to upload a .csv file or do I need to upload another file type?

Thank you for advise.

Kind regards, Deborah

cdakr.png (31.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishnendu Laha Dec 14, 2016 at 01:15 PM
0

Hello Deborah,

are you in Code-List mapping screen?

I guess there is something wrong in CSV file format. Please "Download" (Herunterladen) the file, which will give you correct format, append entries and upload it.

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deborah Albrecht Dec 14, 2016 at 02:20 PM
0

Hello Krish,

thank you for the fast response! Yes, that was the problem. My csv-file didn't have the right format (CODE,LANGUAGE,,DESCRIPTION). I got it now.

Best Regards,

Deborah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded