Skip to Content
0

ABAP in Eclipse Error During Debugging a Function Module

Dec 14, 2016 at 10:10 AM

261

avatar image

Hello community,

I get an error if I want to debug a function module with ABAP in Eclipse.

Here the error in detail:

org.eclipse.core.runtime.CoreException: Synchronize Content Result for /NSP_001_bcuser_de/.adt/programs/programs/zzas_test_ws_client_call_svgosft/zzas_test_ws_client_call_svgosft.asprog
	at org.eclipse.core.internal.resources.semantic.SemanticFileStore.synchronizeContentWithRemote(SemanticFileStore.java:1152)
	at org.eclipse.core.internal.resources.semantic.SemanticResourceAdapterImpl.synchronizeContentWithRemote(SemanticResourceAdapterImpl.java:318)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.core.internal.sfs.AdtSfsUtil$2.run(AdtSfsUtil.java:215)
	at org.eclipse.core.internal.resources.Workspace.run(Workspace.java:2240)
	at org.eclipse.core.internal.resources.Workspace.run(Workspace.java:2267)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.core.internal.sfs.AdtSfsUtil.synchronize(AdtSfsUtil.java:228)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.AbapSourceSfsUtil.synchronize(AbapSourceSfsUtil.java:39)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.AbapSourceSfsUtil.synchronize(AbapSourceSfsUtil.java:33)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.ui.sources.editors.AbapSourceEditorService$1.run(AbapSourceEditorService.java:251)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.ui.sources.editors.AbapSourceEditorService.synchronizeWithOpenUI(AbapSourceEditorService.java:293)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.ui.sources.editors.AbapSourceEditorService.init(AbapSourceEditorService.java:201)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.ui.sources.editors.AbapSourceMultiPageEditor.initAdtMainEditor(AbapSourceMultiPageEditor.java:747)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.ui.sources.editors.AbapSourceMultiPageEditor.init(AbapSourceMultiPageEditor.java:990)
	at com.sap.adt.programs.ui.internal.programs.editors.ProgramEditor.init(ProgramEditor.java:37)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.EditorReference.initialize(EditorReference.java:362)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.e4.compatibility.CompatibilityPart.create(CompatibilityPart.java:318)
	at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor76.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.MethodRequestor.execute(MethodRequestor.java:55)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.processAnnotated(InjectorImpl.java:966)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.processAnnotated(InjectorImpl.java:931)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.inject(InjectorImpl.java:151)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.internalMake(InjectorImpl.java:375)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.make(InjectorImpl.java:294)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.contexts.ContextInjectionFactory.make(ContextInjectionFactory.java:162)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.ReflectionContributionFactory.createFromBundle(ReflectionContributionFactory.java:105)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.ReflectionContributionFactory.doCreate(ReflectionContributionFactory.java:74)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.ReflectionContributionFactory.create(ReflectionContributionFactory.java:56)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.workbench.renderers.swt.ContributedPartRenderer.createWidget(ContributedPartRenderer.java:129)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.createWidget(PartRenderingEngine.java:975)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.safeCreateGui(PartRenderingEngine.java:651)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.safeCreateGui(PartRenderingEngine.java:757)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.access$0(PartRenderingEngine.java:728)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine$2.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:722)
	at org.eclipse.core.runtime.SafeRunner.run(SafeRunner.java:42)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.createGui(PartRenderingEngine.java:706)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.workbench.renderers.swt.StackRenderer.showTab(StackRenderer.java:1317)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.workbench.renderers.swt.LazyStackRenderer$1.handleEvent(LazyStackRenderer.java:72)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.services.internal.events.UIEventHandler$1.run(UIEventHandler.java:40)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Synchronizer.syncExec(Synchronizer.java:233)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.UISynchronizer.syncExec(UISynchronizer.java:145)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.syncExec(Display.java:4813)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.E4Application$1.syncExec(E4Application.java:211)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.services.internal.events.UIEventHandler.handleEvent(UIEventHandler.java:36)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventHandlerWrapper.handleEvent(EventHandlerWrapper.java:201)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventHandlerTracker.dispatchEvent(EventHandlerTracker.java:197)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventHandlerTracker.dispatchEvent(EventHandlerTracker.java:1)
	at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.eventmgr.EventManager.dispatchEvent(EventManager.java:230)
	at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.eventmgr.ListenerQueue.dispatchEventSynchronous(ListenerQueue.java:148)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventAdminImpl.dispatchEvent(EventAdminImpl.java:135)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventAdminImpl.sendEvent(EventAdminImpl.java:78)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.event.EventComponent.sendEvent(EventComponent.java:39)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.services.internal.events.EventBroker.send(EventBroker.java:94)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.UIEventPublisher.notifyChanged(UIEventPublisher.java:60)
	at org.eclipse.emf.common.notify.impl.BasicNotifierImpl.eNotify(BasicNotifierImpl.java:374)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.model.application.ui.impl.ElementContainerImpl.setSelectedElement(ElementContainerImpl.java:173)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.ModelServiceImpl.showElementInWindow(ModelServiceImpl.java:617)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.ModelServiceImpl.bringToTop(ModelServiceImpl.java:581)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.PartServiceImpl.delegateBringToTop(PartServiceImpl.java:770)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.PartServiceImpl.showPart(PartServiceImpl.java:1211)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage.busyOpenEditor(WorkbenchPage.java:3261)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage.access$25(WorkbenchPage.java:3176)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage$10.run(WorkbenchPage.java:3158)
	at org.eclipse.swt.custom.BusyIndicator.showWhile(BusyIndicator.java:70)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage.openEditor(WorkbenchPage.java:3153)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.WorkbenchPage.openEditor(WorkbenchPage.java:3117)
	at org.eclipse.debug.internal.ui.sourcelookup.SourceLookupFacility$2.run(SourceLookupFacility.java:554)
	at org.eclipse.swt.custom.BusyIndicator.showWhile(BusyIndicator.java:70)
	at org.eclipse.debug.internal.ui.sourcelookup.SourceLookupFacility.openEditor(SourceLookupFacility.java:564)
	at org.eclipse.debug.internal.ui.sourcelookup.SourceLookupFacility.openEditor(SourceLookupFacility.java:476)
	at org.eclipse.debug.internal.ui.sourcelookup.SourceLookupFacility.display(SourceLookupFacility.java:417)
	at org.eclipse.debug.internal.ui.sourcelookup.SourceLookupFacility$SourceDisplayJob.runInUIThread(SourceLookupFacility.java:788)
	at org.eclipse.ui.progress.UIJob$1.run(UIJob.java:97)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.RunnableLock.run(RunnableLock.java:35)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Synchronizer.runAsyncMessages(Synchronizer.java:182)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runAsyncMessages(Display.java:4203)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3819)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine$4.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1121)
	at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:336)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1022)
	at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.E4Workbench.createAndRunUI(E4Workbench.java:150)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench$5.run(Workbench.java:687)
	at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:336)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.createAndRunWorkbench(Workbench.java:604)
	at org.eclipse.ui.PlatformUI.createAndRunWorkbench(PlatformUI.java:148)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.ide.application.IDEApplication.start(IDEApplication.java:138)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.app.EclipseAppHandle.run(EclipseAppHandle.java:196)
	at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.runApplication(EclipseAppLauncher.java:134)
	at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.start(EclipseAppLauncher.java:104)
	at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:388)
	at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:243)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:673)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:610)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:1519)
Contains: Ressource PROGRAM ZZAS_TEST_WS_CLIENT_CALL_SVGOSFT konnte nicht erfolgreich gelesen werden
com.sap.adt.communication.resources.ResourceException: Execution of request "GET /sap/bc/adt/programs/programs/zzas_test_ws_client_call_svgosft" failed: 500 Internal Server Error
Ressource PROGRAM ZZAS_TEST_WS_CLIENT_CALL_SVGOSFT konnte nicht erfolgreich gelesen werden
------------ Request -----------------------
GET /sap/bc/adt/programs/programs/zzas_test_ws_client_call_svgosft HTTP/1.1
Cache-Control: no-cache
Accept: application/vnd.sap.adt.programs.programs+xml, application/vnd.sap.adt.programs.programs.v2+xml
User-Agent: Eclipse/4.6.1.v20160907-1200 (win32; x86_64; Java ) ADT/2.68.2
X-sap-adt-profiling: server-time


------------ Response ----------------------
HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server Error
~server_protocol: HTTP/1.1
X-sap-adt-profiling: server-time=3831
Content-Type: application/xml


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><exc:exception xmlns:exc="http://www.sap.com/abapxml/types/communicationframework"><namespace id="com.sap.adt"/><type id="ExceptionResourceReadFailure"/><message lang="EN">Ressource PROGRAM ZZAS_TEST_WS_CLIENT_CALL_SVGOSFT konnte nicht erfolgreich gelesen werden</message><localizedMessage lang="DE">Ressource PROGRAM ZZAS_TEST_WS_CLIENT_CALL_SVGOSFT konnte nicht erfolgreich gelesen werden</localizedMessage><properties/></exc:exception>
--------------------------------------------


	at com.sap.adt.communication.internal.resources.RestResource.createResultFromResponse(RestResource.java:224)
	at com.sap.adt.communication.internal.resources.RestResource.invoke(RestResource.java:192)
	at com.sap.adt.communication.internal.resources.RestResource.get(RestResource.java:75)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.core.spi.sfs.AdtContentProvider.readAdtResourceInternal(AdtContentProvider.java:1580)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.core.spi.sfs.AdtContentProvider.synchronizeFileWithRemote(AdtContentProvider.java:1015)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.core.spi.sfs.AdtContentProviderForCompoundObjects.internalSynchronizeContentWithRemote(AdtContentProviderForCompoundObjects.java:147)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.core.spi.sfs.AdtContentProviderForCompoundObjects.synchronizeContentWithRemote(AdtContentProviderForCompoundObjects.java:104)
	at org.eclipse.core.internal.resources.semantic.SemanticFileStore.synchronizeContentWithRemote(SemanticFileStore.java:1150)
	at org.eclipse.core.internal.resources.semantic.SemanticResourceAdapterImpl.synchronizeContentWithRemote(SemanticResourceAdapterImpl.java:318)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.core.internal.sfs.AdtSfsUtil$2.run(AdtSfsUtil.java:215)
	at org.eclipse.core.internal.resources.Workspace.run(Workspace.java:2240)
	at org.eclipse.core.internal.resources.Workspace.run(Workspace.java:2267)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.core.internal.sfs.AdtSfsUtil.synchronize(AdtSfsUtil.java:228)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.AbapSourceSfsUtil.synchronize(AbapSourceSfsUtil.java:39)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.AbapSourceSfsUtil.synchronize(AbapSourceSfsUtil.java:33)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.ui.sources.editors.AbapSourceEditorService$1.run(AbapSourceEditorService.java:251)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.ui.sources.editors.AbapSourceEditorService.synchronizeWithOpenUI(AbapSourceEditorService.java:293)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.ui.sources.editors.AbapSourceEditorService.init(AbapSourceEditorService.java:201)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.ui.sources.editors.AbapSourceMultiPageEditor.initAdtMainEditor(AbapSourceMultiPageEditor.java:747)
	at com.sap.adt.tools.abapsource.ui.sources.editors.AbapSourceMultiPageEditor.init(AbapSourceMultiPageEditor.java:990)
	at com.sap.adt.programs.ui.internal.programs.editors.ProgramEditor.init(ProgramEditor.java:37)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.EditorReference.initialize(EditorReference.java:362)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.e4.compatibility.CompatibilityPart.create(CompatibilityPart.java:318)
	at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor76.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.MethodRequestor.execute(MethodRequestor.java:55)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.processAnnotated(InjectorImpl.java:966)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.processAnnotated(InjectorImpl.java:931)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.inject(InjectorImpl.java:151)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.internalMake(InjectorImpl.java:375)
	at org.eclipse.e4.core.internal.di.InjectorImpl.make(InjectorImpl.java:294)

And here the communication log:

What could be the reason for this behaviour?

Thanks for tips and hints.

Cheers
Stefan

aie-error1.jpg (151.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Efstratios Tsantilis
Dec 21, 2016 at 12:07 PM
1

Hi Stefan,

please apply note 2407397

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2407397

Regards,

Efstratios Tsantilis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghu Govindarajan Dec 14, 2016 at 01:23 PM
2

I know that the SAP team are working on some debugging bugs that effect primarily the MacOS when using the Java SAP Gui. It is something about the interaction between ADT and the GUI. I wonder if there is something like that happening in general.

Also, out of curiosity, I was getting a lot of crashes when switching between tabs while debugging. Are you seeing something similar? Another source of issues for me was that I had my open tabs across two different window sets. Once I stopped doing that, my frequency of crashes came down a lot.

PS - You are on 2.68.2 - the latest version is 2.68.5. There maybe some bug fixes... It would be nice to have an official change log for these point releases.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
There maybe some bug fixes... It would be nice to have an official change log for these point releases.

I have asked for the same - https://answers.sap.com/questions/68082/index.html,

still no response :)

0
Stefan Schnell Dec 14, 2016 at 02:19 PM
0

Hello Raghu,

thanks for your reply and your explanation. I work with a Windows environment. The switching between tabs while debugging is not a problem, all works well. In a normal case I don't have a problem, so I am a little bit surprised about this behaviour with a function module.

I am on 2.68.5, it seems that the ADT here is not actual.

Cheers
Stefan


rel.jpg (76.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded