Skip to Content
0

Whats the difference between SAML vs Client Certification based login?

Dec 14, 2016 at 10:04 AM

109

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Whats the difference between SAML vs Client Certification based login in IBP Excel Add-on logon page?

Thanks,

Ray

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 15, 2016 at 10:57 AM
1

Hi Ray,

SAML (Security Assertion Markup Language): The default option of logging on to an SAP Integrated Business Planning system from the IBP Excel add-in is a SAML-based connection. When you log on to the system using this connection, you are redirected to an identity provider where you are asked to submit your credentials. The identity provider then connects you to the service provider SAP Integrated Business Planning system.

Client Certificate: If the system landscape you work in supports direct logon single sign-on certificate, you can deselect the SAML-Based Connection checkbox in the Connection Manager dialog box, select Client Certificate, and then choose a certificate. In this case, you don’t have to provide your user name and password every time you log on to SAP Integrated Business Planning from the IBP Excel add-in.

Since the IBP Excel add-in does not support proxy authentication, the proxy servers that you use must not require authentication to access the server URL.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Dec 14, 2016 at 01:28 PM
1

Hi Ray,

SAML: is the default option, when you login using credentials from SCI

Client Certification: is used for SSO access to IBP, then you have to select the certificate configured that the server will recognize for SSO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded