Skip to Content
0

SOAP : response message contains an error XIServer/UNKNOWN/ADAPTER.JAVA_EXCEPTION

Dec 14, 2016 at 08:55 AM

259

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I'm doing file to soap scenario.

I've checked the target URL in IE and it say's message servlet okay.

I've not used any certificates. I've confirmed that at target end also no certificates are used.

The URL which I used to point SOAP sender is in this format. http://<host>:<port>/XISOAPAdapter/MessageServlet?channel=<party>:<service>:<channel>

I've unchecked the Do Not Use SOAP envelope as I'm sending XML data in file

Using SOAP 1.1 transport protocol at source and target side.


Still I get the below error. It say's the error is in SOAP response.

Read all the suitable blogs on SCN.

Please suggest any ideas to fix the issue.

Error:

14.12.2016 06:30:51 Error SOAP: response message contains an error XIServer/UNKNOWN/ADAPTER.JAVA_EXCEPTION - com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: com.sap.aii.security.lib.exception.SecurityException: SecurityException in method: verify( Message, byte[], CPALookupObject ). Message: IllegalArgumentException in method: getCPACache(). illegal argument FALSE for object Is-Message-Security.. To-String: com.sap.aii.security.lib.exception.IllegalArgumentException: IllegalArgumentException in method: getCPACache(). illegal argument FALSE for object Is-Message-Security. at com.sap.aii.adapter.soap.web.SOAPHandler.processSOAPtoXMB(SOAPHandler.java:663) at com.sap.aii.adapter.soap.web.MessageServlet.doPost(MessageServlet.java:470) at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:754) at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:847) at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.runtime.FilterChainImpl.runServlet(FilterChainImpl.java:202) at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.runtime.FilterChainImpl.doFilter(FilterChainImpl.java:103) at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.servlet.AuthenticationFilter.doFilter(AuthenticationFilter.java:126) at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.runtime.FilterChainImpl.doFilter(FilterChainImpl.java:79) at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.HttpHandlerImpl.runServlet(HttpHandlerImpl.java:432) at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.HttpHandlerImpl.handleRequest(HttpHandlerImpl.java:210) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.RequestAnalizer.startServlet(RequestAnalizer.java:441) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.RequestAnalizer.startServlet(RequestAnalizer.java:430) at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.filters.DSRWebContainerFilter.process(DSRWebContainerFilter.java:38) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78) at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.filters.ServletSelector.process(ServletSelector.java:81) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78) at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.filters.ApplicationSelector.process(ApplicationSelector.java:276) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.WebContainerInvoker.process(WebContainerInvoker.java:81) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.HostFilter.process(HostFilter.java:9) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.ResponseLogWriter.process(ResponseLogWriter.java:60) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.HostFilter.process(HostFilter.java:9) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.DefineHostFilter.process(DefineHostFilter.java:27) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.MonitoringFilter.process(MonitoringFilter.java:29) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.SessionSizeFilter.process(SessionSizeFilter.java:26) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.MemoryStatisticFilter.process(MemoryStatisticFilter.java:57) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.DSRHttpFilter.process(DSRHttpFilter.java:43) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.Processor.chainedRequest(Processor.java:475) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.Processor$FCAProcessorThread.process(Processor.java:269) at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.rcm.RequestProcessorThread.run(RequestProcessorThread.java:56) at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.Executable.run(Executable.java:122) at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.Executable.run(Executable.java:101) at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.CentralExecutor$SingleThread.run(CentralExecutor.java:328)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vidhya Nizamkar Jan 09, 2017 at 07:23 AM
0

Dear All,

Thanks for your help.

The error was at the target side. They restarted the PI server and the issue was fixed.

Regards,

Vidhya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Dec 14, 2016 at 08:59 AM
0

Hello Vidhya,

Are you sending file as attachement?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vidhya Nizamkar Dec 14, 2016 at 11:39 AM
0

Hi Raghuraman,

No, We're sending payload directly through soap adapter message protocol 1.1 and at target they're receiving with soap adapter message protocol 1.1.

Regards,

Vidhya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Dec 14, 2016 at 12:01 PM
0

Hello Vidhya,

Then the XML payload has the header details?If not u should uncheck do not use soap enevelope in soap sender channel.

Check the payload using Soap UI and see what exactly the error is being thrown.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raghuraman,

You're correct my XML payload does not have header details, n I've unchecked the "Do Not Use SOAP Envelope" option at source end and at target end also it is unchecked.

Could it be a issue with connection like firewall settings or something?

Regards,

Vidhya

0

Hello Vidhya,

Uncheck the option and try.

And also can you check from SOAP UI if the XML i getting posted successfully.

0
Manoj K Dec 14, 2016 at 03:06 PM
0

So this is a PI to PI SOAP interface so check if you have header mapping /virtual receiver in sender and receiver PI system

And for below error :

SecurityException in method: verify( Message, byte[], CPALookupObject ). Message: IllegalArgumentException in method: getCPACache(). illegal argument FALSE for object Is-Message-Security.. To-String: com.sap.aii.security.lib.exception.IllegalArgumentException: IllegalArgumentException in method: getCPACache(). illegal argument FALSE for object Is-Message-Security.

Check in both receiver SOAP channel or in Sender SOAP channel of other PI system if security is enabled if yes then check if the requires certificates are exchanged and maintained in Sender/Reciever Agreement in respective PI system.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded