Skip to Content
0

MM-IM Movement 309 with material price change

Dec 14, 2016 at 09:02 AM

539

avatar image

Dear All,

There is a following situation. I have two materials in my stock: A and B valuated with moving average price. Let's assume the A is valuated $5 and B is $10.

I need to make a material to material transfer (movement type 309) from material A to material B. In the standard process, the material A would be moved with a MAP at level $5, but the requirement is, that user has to be able to put a custom price for this 309 movement, let's say $7.5. I've already figured out how to make it (by using MR22 to post the difference between MAP and user provided price both to material A and B after the transfer) but maybe there is some more standard way to do that?

I am aware that this is something unusual but the process is like that and unfortunately there is no possibility to change it.

Thank you in advance,

Pablo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

11 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 14, 2016 at 09:45 AM
0

a transfer posting is more or less a single movement, technically 2 movement items where the second is an automatic created item, affecting the from and the to data at the same time.

if your stock in A is only 5$ and you move it to B where you currently have a price of 10$ then it is logical that it moves with 5$, except you have standard price evaluation in the receiving plant then it will write on with 10$ and creates a difference posting automatically, still it removes at 5$

If you want enter 7$ in the movement then the stock value in the sending plant would logically turn into -2$.

You can try if you can achieve this by allowing the field "Ext. Amount LC" external amount in local currency, if you have luck then it would create a difference posting in the sending plant in case you have no stock left, if you have stock then it would adjust the moving average of remaining stock in the sending plant (not sure if that is what you want).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Plata Dec 15, 2016 at 10:36 AM
0

This is exactly what I need. My materials are special stock (Q) type, so in case there wouldn't be sufficient value in a source material, the user be forced to provide another WBS (for temporary operations) to take the cost from. In most cases the transfer would take only a part of source material amount, so it wouldn't be an issue.

Would you please write something more about the field "Ext. Amount LC"? Where exactly is this field switchable?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 15, 2016 at 10:46 AM
0

It can be found in your IMG > Materials Management > Inventory Management > Goods Issue / Transfer Postings > Define Screen Layout

Select your movement and go into the detail

then select the group Transfer Postings

Test it. And be aware about consequences, anybody who can use a movement type where this field is enabled has then the option to post the movement with a different valuation. This is usually not liked by auditors. My warehouse people would not be able to know at which valuation a movement should be done.


309.png (29.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Plata Dec 15, 2016 at 11:40 AM
0

Great, I will test it and share my thoughts after I succeed. Just one more qustion. I am unable to make this field (Ext. Amount LC) editable in MIGO. Of course I changed it in configuration according to your previous message:


untitled.png (11.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 15, 2016 at 11:50 AM
0

see the IMG task under inventory management > Settings for Enjoy Transactions > Field Selection for MIGO

-

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shyam Kumar Dec 16, 2016 at 05:12 AM
0

HI,

Kindly follow below path:

And Maintain the fields as below highlighted fields:


pic-1.jpg (71.6 kB)
pic-2.jpg (41.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Plata Dec 16, 2016 at 08:46 AM
0

Thank you, but unfortunately this field after changes is still not editable. Maybe I am trying to edit it in a wrong place? Please have a look at my screenshot. All of these fields are not editable:


untitled.png (37.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 16, 2016 at 09:36 AM
0

the MIGO screen has 3 secetions, header - item detail - item overview.

the fields in the item overview (magenta color in the screenshot) become only editable if the item detail is collapsed. With an open item detail you have to switch the tabs to get to the field, it should be in the quantity tab.


migo309.png (55.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Plata Dec 16, 2016 at 10:16 AM
0

Some of the fields became indeed editable, but Ext. Amount LC is still grayed out. Are there maybe some other possibilities?


untitled2.png (19.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 16, 2016 at 10:30 AM
0

can you show screenshots from the 3 customizing tasks?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded