Skip to Content
0

MB51 layout not found

Dec 14, 2016 at 08:50 AM

142

avatar image

Does anybody know why in MB51 (Display Option>Layout) the list of layout doesn’t appears in parameter screen.

we actually have 5 list of layout, but something gone wrong when our user tried to modified it.

the 5 layout still there, but to access it, we have to run transaction and then select layout.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Christopher Simon Jan 24, 2017 at 01:43 AM
1

Dear all,

Im sorry for late reply and say many thanks for your all kindly reply. I really appreciated it.

The case has solved. Detail List from the selection screen can be default by using SAP note 1870531.

Implement the sap note will change layout part on selection screen with radio button to choose which layout will be use.

I hope this could help the other.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 14, 2016 at 09:02 AM
0

It depends on the layout you are talking about.

MB51 has actually 2 different presentation screens.

After execution of the selection your get an old fashioned presentation screen, if you click then detailed list you get another presentation screen with ALV layout.

There is no option to get this second screen directly, and hence no option to select the layout from the detailed list in your MB51 selection screen. You can only select the layout of the first presentation screen in the selection screen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
anshul rathi Dec 14, 2016 at 09:00 AM
0

Hello Simon,

Click on goto tab and check the variants.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
J Uy Dec 22, 2016 at 02:39 AM
0

Please check if this is due to selection screen display variant.

Click [Goto -> Variants -> Save as Variant...]. Check if issue is due to hidden fields.


untitled.png (26.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded