Skip to Content
0

No customer creation for email

Dec 14, 2016 at 08:22 AM

167

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

Why there is no automatic ticket creation for b2b_email chanel cod.b2b.servicerequest@my308071.mail.crm.ondemand.com?

I did the following:

1. Created two communication channels

a. b2c_email for cod.servicerequest@my308071.mail.crm.ondemand.com

b. b2b_email for cod.b2b.servicerequest@my308071.mail.crm.ondemand.com

2. Created 3 routing rules:

a. Organisational work destribution - "B2B rule" for channel b2b_email

b. Organisational work destribution - "B2C rule" for channel b2c_email

c. Employee work destribution - "Chanel type is email" for all email channels

3. sent emails to cod.servicerequest@my308071.mail.crm.ondemand.com which resulted in automatic creation of tickets and customer since one of the emails was sent from an email adress not known to C4C

4. sent emails to cod.b2b.servicerequest@my308071.mail.crm.ondemand.com which resulted in 3 unassociate emails and no customer or ticket creation

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jameel Qureshi
Dec 14, 2016 at 01:34 PM
0

Hi,

For a B2C scenario, C4C will always create a Ticket even if you do not have an Individual Customer available in the system. This is because you could be receiving an email from a new Customer.

For B2B scenarios, the systems checks for two things -> is there a contact with this email address in the system? and is this contact assigned to an Account. Let me put that into Context, I work for SAP so in a C4C system; SAP would be the Account and I would be a contact that works for SAP. If those two details exist, a ticket will automatically be created. Otherwise it goes into Unassociated Emails. Don't forget for a B2B scenario, you are not working with an Individual Customer object anymore, rather it is the Account BO.

Hope I explained that well.

Regards,

Jameel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 01:55 PM
0

Hi @jameel.qureshi,

Thank you for explanation.

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 19, 2016 at 05:45 PM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you!

0

Thanks For these information.Need your help for below mentioned thread also.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/89688/index.html

0