Skip to Content
0

How to request a moderator for a SAP community

Dec 14, 2016 at 07:59 AM

124

avatar image

Hello,

The SAP Environment, Health, and Safety Management Community has no moderator assigned to it.
How can we get a moderator assigned?


Kind Reagrds

Mark

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 14, 2016 at 11:30 AM
0

Moderators have a tool in their moderation console to check who are the moderators for a certain tag.

For MM they are listed at the Content topic page, if this can and will be done per tag is still discussed.

I will forward your name to the responsible person and you will then be contacted


mmmod.png (26.5 kB)
Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is very strange... because in this "idea" SAP told me that there is no way to generate a "primary tag" for "spaces" without moderators. (Source, check out this comment)

And this "community" (space), do not have moderators as you can see:

But they have primary tag, for blog or for questions.

Why?

Ps, I can not mention to Moshe Naveh, or Catherine LaCroix, or Audrey Stevenson, or Jelena Perfiljeva, if a mod could, please give them a call, I need her answers for this ;)

no-mods.png (15.6 kB)
0

The answer was very specific: "tags are displayed for non-English languages only when there is a moderator for that tag (in the selected language)."

and does in general not apply to English tags.

And the information on CTP is currently only visible if it was maintained manually. Also it is fact that we do not have CTPs for all tags.

0

Ahhh ok, good point.

So there is definitly a kind of discrimination with non-english languages ajajjaja (lol).

Regards

0

just a little, but it hits only a minority, the rest can be glad that there is no spell checker otherwise they would get told that is not English either what they use for their question. ;-)

Have you read the message between the lines in the comments in the idea place? You may get a Spanish community tag if you volunteer as moderator.

0
You may get a Spanish community tag if you volunteer as moderator.

Yes, I've already sent an email for "moderation" as volunteer, but nobody read it, or answered it.

0

Thanks Jürgen - I appreciate it!

0
Jürgen L
Dec 14, 2016 at 10:17 AM
1

Are you volunteering? Just let me know and I can elaborate it to the right person.

I can actually see that SAP Environment, Health, and Safety Management has 2 moderators assigned: Ingo Sigmund and Camila Zilles

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jürgen,

Sure - I would volunteer!

Ingo and Camila where Moderators on the old SCN for SAP EHSM. And I know Camilla is moderator for some of the EHS related tags.
I already talked to Camila some weeks ago and asked her why she did not become Moderator of the SAP Environment, Health, and Safety Management Community - she didn't know it either...

I can actually see that SAP Environment, Health, and Safety Management has 2 moderators assigned: Ingo Sigmund and Camila Zilles

Nice for you :) - I can not see that. For me it looks like this:



--> I can see no moderators listed here. Where do you see them?

Kind regards

Mark

0