Skip to Content
0

How to find out the BI content extractor for several tables in SAP ERP?

Dec 14, 2016 at 07:49 AM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am searching for an overview which includes the BI content extractors and tables or even table fields.

My objective is to find out if several SAP ERP standard tables (or even fields) are already part of an BI content extractor.

Best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2016 at 09:15 AM
0

I identified the missing table: TMCEXCFS. You will find the extractor structure and the source table as well as the field. Additional information regarding extractor and fields can be found in table ROOSFIELD.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stephan Absmeier Dec 14, 2016 at 08:18 AM
0

Hi Christian,

have a look at ROO* tables in source system.

Regards

Stephan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi Stephan,

thanks a lot. Table ROOSFIELD is the one I was looking for.

One additional question:

Viewing the data within the extractor the source is displayed as e.g. "MCVBUP POSNR Position".

How to I find the value MCVBUP in the ROO* tables?

Best regards

Christian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian,

looks like a structure. What extractor is your example? And what view do you mean in detail? Maybe post a screenshot, too.

regards

Stephan

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 07:47 AM
0

Hi Stephan,

I just would like to have an overview of table, field and a mark for standard or optional for each BI content extractor (see enclosure).

Best regardsa

Christian

list-example.jpg


list-example.jpg (96.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded