Skip to Content
0

WIP account as Open item managed?

Dec 14, 2016 at 07:16 AM

102

avatar image

Dear SAP experts,

I have a small question:

Until now, our WIP account in balance sheet is not open item managed. This makes it very complicated to check what is really left in the B/S on month-end.

Would it make sense to have the WIP account open items managed and regularly clear the open items with F.13? This would easily give an overview what is still in WIP state.

We are not sure, as one of my colleagues said that this could result in performance issues.

Thanks for any hint.

Kind regards

Tobias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fernando Luna Fukumoto Oct 11, 2017 at 11:31 PM
0

Personally I use OIM for accounts that represent "incomplete transactions" or require "a double check" from the business perspective.

The classic examples are bank reconciliation accounts, GRIR accounts, Deferral Tax Accounts; and of course AP and AR accounts itselfs.

Other criteria you should take into account is Foreign Currency Valuation.

Each time you create an OIM accounts you need to create also a Balance Sheet Correction account to post the Unrealized Exchange rate differences.

So I suggest to maintain the simplest chart of account posible, and use the OIM account minimal.

Take into account the case of WIP I do not see a user analyzing line item by line item the WIP account, because is calculated and then posted "automatically" by the system (not a manual activity at all).

Also I do not see the Foreign Currency Valuation analyzing the difference line ítem by line ítem in the WIP account; so the balance itself should be enough.

I think WIP balance sheet account is not open ítem management,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 14, 2016 at 07:19 AM
0

Hi,

Yes, it could result performance issue, if you maintain as OIM. You can keep it as non-OIM.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded