Skip to Content
0

XPATH FOR HCI.

Dec 14, 2016 at 06:58 AM

88

avatar image

I have a xsd which i have created on my own. I want to find the xpath for the XSD for the element "super" Kindly help me how should i do that.

http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">

Thanks and Regards,

Vijay.

hci | sap po | po
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 14, 2016 at 10:31 AM
1

Hello Vijay,

I guess your XSD needs to be changed.

1 ) Add one more element after node <SFSF_EC> ...Ex <records> [ Which will be repeated for each data record ].

2) Import the XSD and give below XPATH it works.

SFSF_EC/Records

As per the XML standard you must have one root node so i guess you need to change the structure to above one.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


sdn-conv.png (10.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

Thanks :)

Regards,

Vijay

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 14, 2016 at 08:20 AM
0

Hello Vijay,

Could you please share your complete XML and also please let me know which step you want to use the same.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

Actually , my requirement is i have a PIPE delimted txt file and i want to convert to xml . so to use the CSV TO XML Converter , i need the XSD so i am creating the XSD and .

Input txt file is :-

PA40|Letter Type|Empl Id|Name|From Date|Date Of Offence|Begin Date of Investigation|Type of Disc. Action|Date Of Ack of Charge|Sequence|Dis Level|Review Period|Investigation Held|Issuing Authority|Epts File#|Inv Time|Rule 1|Rule 2|Rule 3|Rule 4|Rule 5|Rule 6|Remarks From Acu Trans|

So i have to create the XSD for this to use the CSV to xml converter.

and this is my xsd

http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" elementFormDefault="qualified" attributeFormDefault="unqualified">

and i have given the path as "//xs:PA40" but the error is like

java.lang.IllegalStateException: Element name [] not found in provided XML schema file

Kindly help me with this.


Regards,

Vijay

0

epts.txt http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" elementFormDefault="qualified" attributeFormDefault="unqualified">

epts.txt (2.0 kB)
0