Skip to Content
0

WPF Viewer Previews In Landscape But Prints In Portrait on Windows 8.1

Dec 14, 2016 at 12:56 AM

190

avatar image

Hi,

Similar to this issue https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3962673.

This is now happening on Windows 8.1 across multiple PCs and multiple sites.

The Windows 7 PCs are fine, as are the Windows 10 PCs (once SP 17 was installed).

Environment:

Windows 8.1

.net 4.6.1

WPF application

Crystal Reports SP 18

Thanks

Anthony

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Anthony Osicka Jan 29, 2017 at 10:20 PM
0

Hi Don,

I have just tested this with SP19 and there is good news and there is bad news.

The good news is that landscape printing now works with windows 8.1.

The bad news is that the report contents are shifted 14mm to the left, cutting off part of the report.

The same report prints fine from Windows 10 to the same physical printer.

Thanks
Anthony

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 14, 2016 at 09:23 PM
0

Hi Anthony,

If you read the post you linked to you would have seen it's going to be fixed in SP 19:

Incident 337356 / 2016 / Incident 133474 - fixed WPF printing for Windows 10 only - need this fixed for Windows Server 2012

KBA -2284617

I'll ask DEV to test it on Windows 8.1 also.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anthony Osicka Dec 15, 2016 at 12:12 PM
0

Hi Don,

I did read that post but since it only mentioned Windows Server 2012 I wanted to make sure that you were aware that the issue has also manifested on Windows 8.1.

I believe this did work previously so it maybe related to a Windows update.

Regards

Anthony

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 15, 2016 at 04:18 PM
0

Hi Anthony,

DEV checked, it works with 4.0 framework, it doesn't work with 4.6 framework.

It's a microsoft bug that we cannot fix.

There are all sorts of issues with MS's XPS printer driver. I highly recommend not using it as a standard and use a real printer.

Our Developers were using it also and same thing happened with some of there tests. As I told them, use a real printer when debugging...

Thank again

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anthony Osicka Dec 16, 2016 at 05:02 AM
0

Hi Don,

The issue I have reported here has nothing to do with the MS XPS printer driver. This is happening across multiple sites using real printers.

The users are able to print everything else in landscape, it is just crystal reports that prints everything in portrait.

You fixed this issue in Windows 10 in SP 17, I am not sure why it couldn't also be fixed in Windows 8.1.

Thanks
Anthony

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 19, 2016 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi Anthony,

DEV confirmed it's an issue in the framework, Likely works for those other programs because those software is not using the Framework to do the printing.

DEV continued looking into it, he's found a work around to make it work for 8.1.

I'll create a new case for this and hopefully he'll get it into SP 19.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anthony Osicka Feb 14, 2017 at 03:40 AM
0

Hi,

Is someone able to comment on my findings on Windows 8.1 for SP19?

Thanks

Anthony

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anthony Osicka Mar 02, 2017 at 02:52 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 10, 2017 at 03:36 PM
0

I'm having the same problem described above where landscape formatted reports print in portrait on the printer. However, my setup is different. I'm using SP20, VS2017 and .Net 4.6.1 on Windows 10. Since this was fixed in SP17 for Windows 10, I'm surprised we're still having the problem on multiple machines using multiple printers. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded