Skip to Content
0

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space (failed to allocate 8024 bytes)

Dec 13, 2016 at 11:16 PM

1.4k

avatar image

Hi,

We are trying to export our system XI 7.1 with EhP1 using the SWPM SP18 to migrate it to other server. On the last phase, during the java export we get the following error during T_CHUNK table export :

com.sap.inst.jload.Jload printErrorInformation

SEVERE: An error occured during execution. Please consult SAP note 942766 for first steps on troubleshooting the problem.

FATAL: Main class "com.sap.inst.jload.Jload" cannot be started:

FATAL: java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space (failed to allocate 8024 bytes)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSPacket.<init>(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSReader.readPacket(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSReader.readPacket(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSReader.readResponse(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSCommand.startResponse(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSCommand.startResponse(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerPreparedStatement$1PreparedHandleClose.doExecute(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSCommand.execute(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerConnection.executeCommand(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerStatement.executeCommand(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerPreparedStatement.closePreparedHandle(Unknown Source)

at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerPreparedStatement.close(Unknown Source)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.basic.BasicPreparedStatement.close(BasicPreparedStatement.java:261)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.direct.DirectPreparedStatement.close(DirectPreparedStatement.java:1388)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.direct.DirectPreparedStatement.close(DirectPreparedStatement.java:1169)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.common.CommonPooledStatement.close(CommonPooledStatement.java:397)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.stmtpool.StatementPool$PooledStatementLink.remove(StatementPool.java:459)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.stmtpool.StatementPool.add(StatementPool.java:1033)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.AbstractPooledStatement.statementClosed(AbstractPooledStatement.java:308)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.common.CommonPreparedStatement.close(CommonPreparedStatement.java:1171)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.common.CommonConnectionImpl.closeStatements(CommonConnectionImpl.java:1313)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.common.CommonConnectionImpl.close(CommonConnectionImpl.java:1265)

at com.sap.sql.jdbc.common.CommonConnectionImpl.close(CommonConnectionImpl.java:354)

at com.sap.inst.jload.db.DBConnection.disconnect(DBConnection.java:163)

at com.sap.inst.jload.Jload.main(Jload.java:764)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)

at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)

at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:585)

at com.sap.engine.offline.OfflineToolStart.main(OfflineToolStart.java:156)

FATAL: com.sap.engine.offline.OfflineToolStart will abort now with exitcode 2

We have modifyed the control.xml according SAP note "1768708 - OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space - Error in SWPM (Export)" to increase the maxheap to 2048m . We started the process but again the same error.

We have also checked the following notes and used the solutions proposed there but with no luck:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0001173398

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0001276704

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0001768708

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0001768734

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0001420809

1295744 - XI/PI Java Components: JVM Perm Size Memory Usage

service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/1768708

1907699 - java.lang.OutOfMemoryErrorerror in UPGRADE/EVALUATION/UPGEVAL

1276704 - jload export fails with java.lang.OutOfMemoryError

1768734 - Error during the import: "java.io.IOException: Data file seems to be in old format (no header)"

1603093 - SAP JVM 4.1 parameters NetWeaver 2004 and 7.0

Do you have any idea ?

Thanks a lot, Beatriz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Beatriz,

If your problem is resolved, as indicated by Hendrik, can you please close out the question by marking the best answer, or if the answer was something else, by adding your own answer with the details and marking that?

Thanks,
Matt

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Beatriz Varona Fernandez Jan 24, 2017 at 10:33 PM
0

Hi,

We reported it to SAP and solution was to delete the content of the T_CHUNK table.

Beatriz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Dec 14, 2016 at 09:47 AM
1

Dear Beatriz,

you can increase the heap until 4096MB via editing the CONTROL.XML.

Should it not help, reduce the size of T_CHUNK via methods given in SAP Notes 1633450

and repeat the export afterwards.


Best regards,

Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Dec 16, 2016 at 03:18 PM
1

As per Beatriz' information in her support incident, the problem has been resolved.
I cannot say though whether it was because T_CHUNK has been reduced in size or if the additional heap assignment did the trick.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shahid Ahmed Khadri Dec 14, 2016 at 07:03 AM
0

Hi Beatriz,

Have you tried to increase Java heap size and re-test?

After modifying the control.xml, have you terminated SWPM and started the export process a-fresh?

Regards,

Shahid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Beatriz Varona Fernandez Dec 14, 2016 at 09:05 AM
0

Hi,

Yes, we have already tried it and started the export from scracht.

Best regards, Beatriz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deepak Kori Dec 16, 2016 at 02:50 PM
0

Hi,

Could you try using latest SAP kernel files.

Regards,
Deepak Kori

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded