Skip to Content
0

BI 4.1 Connection Server Role (32bit / 64bit)

Dec 13, 2016 at 09:24 PM

699

avatar image

Hi BO Community,

We would like to know which BI 4.1 Tools utilize the connection servers and what is a recommended sizing of connection servers

We are using Webi, Crystal, Dashboards, Explorer, Lumira & Design Studio in our landscape

Please let us know if you have any questions

Regards,

Swapnil Hoderkar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Dec 20, 2016 at 10:24 PM
0

This would give the best explanation for the service in APS. Refer it:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Business+Intelligence+4.x+APS+(Adaptive+Processing+Server)+Service+Distribution

DSL Bridge is needed not only for BICS connection but also for UNX universe and SQL optimization. Also have a look at this thread:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3338036

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Kuldeep

0
Ajay Gupta Dec 14, 2016 at 01:17 AM
1

Swapnil,

There are many factors that need to be considered related to connection, such as:

  • Types of ODBC Database engine 32 or 64 bit
  • You current version of BI 4.1 ONLY supports serial database fetch, slower. BI 4.2.3 supports Parallel Data fetch
  • Size / # of Rows being fetched by the several reporting tools
  • Total # of concurrent users running the reports via BI LaunchPad
  • The sizing guide fully expains how to size and adjust the memory based on some of these factors

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-33183

Regards,

Ajay

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ajay,

Thanks for the quick response.

We are currently struggling with issues in our environment since we deployed Lumira & Design Studio in our environment.

Our Lumira Dashboards periodically fail on refresh or schedule and the workaround we found for them to work is to restart the Connection Services (both 32 and 64bit)

And we are not seeing issues with other tools like Webi which are heavily used in our Environment

We wanted to know if Webi in BI 4.1 uses Connections server to connect to the DB or it uses the APS DSL Bridge service as we primarily have all UNX universes

So we can accordingly size the no of connection services in our Environment

Regards,

Swapnil Hoderkar

0
Ajay Gupta Dec 16, 2016 at 01:54 AM
0

Swapnil,

Follow the link provided, it also has link to Lumira sizing guide. You will need to install a separate server for Lumira. The DSL Bridge service is used by the BICS connector, which is used by WebI.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-33183

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SWAPNIL Hoderkar Dec 20, 2016 at 07:51 PM
0

Thanks Ajay i will follow the sizing guide

I wanted to also know if Webi will also contact DSL Bridge service for establishing DBconnection for UNX universes? or will Webi use Connection Server

In our environment we have only relational db sources no SAP BW

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sivakumar Chandrasekaran Jan 02, 2017 at 06:34 AM
0

Hi There,

DSL Bridge is mainly to connect BW via BICS. DSL Bridge is not required to connect RDBMS, e.g. Oracle

we have reports based on oracle and don't use DSL bride in our BOBJ system. webi processing server got a component to connect with backend so it's not using connection server.Please refer admin guide for more info. to test, just disable and run the webi report.

Connection server got the all middleware drivers and it's not required huge memory or processing power. Hope helps!!!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Siva for the clarification this helps a lot

0
SWAPNIL Hoderkar Jan 04, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

Hi Siva,

One more questions on connection server does Lumira use connection server? If yes which one 32bit / 64bit?

We have an Lumira Document which is based off an Oracle Data Source (Connection build on ORACLE OCI driver) which fails intermittently with the error "Dataset Refresh failed" and we have seen restarting both connection servers resolves the issue.

However when I checked the properties of both connection servers only 64bit had the Oracle OCI driver.

It would be great if you could share some insight on the role of connection servers in respect to Lumira documents

Thanks.

Swapnil Hoderkar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
JinChong Tsai Jan 05, 2017 at 11:59 PM
0

Are you sure that the same version of SAP Lumira Desktop, SAP Lumira for BI Platforms and SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform 4.1 is being used?

See SAP KB 2262361 - Error: Dataset Refresh has failed when refreshing Lumira connecting to BEX query on https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2262361

Regards,

Jin-Chong

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded