Skip to Content
0

How to edit *.json file after SOLADM solution export.

Dec 13, 2016 at 08:47 PM

305

avatar image

I have export the solution in SOLADM. Export file download in *JSON file format. Any solution manager procedure document or link to edit the solution details in *.JSON file ?

Rg, Karthik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Dec 15, 2016 at 04:10 PM
0

Hi Karthik,

you can e.g. use the JSON plugin in eclipse or visual studio code to edit JSON files.

Kind Regards
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Dec 14, 2016 at 11:42 AM
0

Hi Karthik,

the import and export procedure is documented here

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sm72_sp03/helpdata/en/7d/856b573f4a0222e10000000a44147b/content.htm?frameset=/en/14/90f55473b5f51ee10000000a441470/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/37/24fe53582e0114e10000000a174cb4/plain.htm&node_id=305

I am not sure why you would like to edit *.json file rather you can import into target and do the mapping as per requirement there in your target solution.

you can anyway release them once you are ready to other branches etc as per case.

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Dec 14, 2016 at 11:42 AM
0

Hi Karthik,

the import and export procedure is documented here

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sm72_sp03/helpdata/en/7d/856b573f4a0222e10000000a44147b/content.htm?frameset=/en/14/90f55473b5f51ee10000000a441470/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/37/24fe53582e0114e10000000a174cb4/plain.htm&node_id=305

I am not sure why you would like to edit *.json file rather you can import into target and do the mapping as per requirement there in your target solution.

you can anyway release them once you are ready to other branches etc as per case.

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shaswat C Dec 14, 2016 at 12:54 PM
0

Hi Karthik,

In 7.1 we used to give the excel export to Business Process experts to modify as per the requirement, and then upload back into Solman. If that's the intent, unfortunately SAP does not promote that , rather pushes the BPExperts to use Solman 7.2 itself (with help of process diagrams) to make the changes "in-place" !

Or is it that lot of business content is stored in offline excel, which now needs to be uploaded into 7.2 ? Then modifying the JSON with that content may be necessary but not sure of the actual approach. However there are lot of online JSON to XML/CSV convertors, we may think of converting to any of these formats and then modifying it.

Regards,

Shaswat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Paramasivam Dec 21, 2016 at 04:55 PM
0

Hi Andreas,

Very helpful if you provide any specific SAP document or guide to edit SAP Solution Manager *.JSON file.

Rg,

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
POD AAES Mar 10, 2017 at 12:05 PM
0

Hi Karthik ,

DO you get anything on this further. I am also trying to export my solution content .

And when i try to download it was in *.JSON file format . where i am unable to read the content of the same either as notepad or word.

Can you please help on how to read this exported structure .And how to do a mass creation of business process hierarchy structure and how to upload the same at one shot in the same branch .

your response would be highly appreciated .

Thank you

Regards

Naveen Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded