Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report Viewer for Visual Studio 2015

Dec 13, 2016 at 08:44 PM

330

avatar image

Hi all,

I just switch from Visual Studio 2010 to 2015, but the report viewer seems doesn't work since I only get the binary gibberish after clicking a report file. Is it too new to match up?

Thanks,

Shu Zi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Dec 14, 2016 at 09:28 PM
0

If you did not install the first link it will not integrate into VS. Do NOT install the MSI redist packages on your DEV PC.

Did you run the Installer after installing VS 2015? I assume they are on the same PC.

You need to reinstall for the installer to update VS 2015.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Gautsch Dec 13, 2016 at 09:31 PM
0

Which version (service pack) have you installed.On the following link you can see since which version Visual Studio 2015 is supported:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/06/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

Regards, Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shu Zi Yang Jan 06, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Thanks Andreas and Don for your replies, Happy New Year!

Sorry not get to back to you timely, I was off office for a while.

Shu Zi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded