Skip to Content
0

Netweaver 7.5 Java AS Connection Refused error during installation.

Dec 13, 2016 at 08:12 PM

538

avatar image

I am trying to install a 7.5 NW Java AS with an Oracle DB and i keep getting an error in the phase "deploying java components" where it says that connection to host <myhostname>:50004 has failed because the connection was refused. After doing some research i read it's related to the P4 port being closed/occupied but i couldn't find a way to change it or fix the problem.

The installation isn't yet complete and service doesn't start from the MMC, i tried adding the parameter to specify a p4 port in the default profile but i got the same error.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Dec 14, 2016 at 09:26 PM
2

>>ERROR => Node 'bootstrap' failed with exit code 558<<

Is the database up and running? Is the Oracle database installed according to SAP recommendations?. Check all the trace files under E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

DB is up and running however when i try to connect i get an adapter error unless i explicitly set an SID for the database(previously set one during the installation).

I am not sure what's causing this behavior.

0

What about the Listener? is it running? Again, check the logs in the above suggested location. Without logs there is nothing other can do. other than giving speculcative answers.

0

The only reason i didn't post the log is that i didn't have it, was attempting another install. Anyway you were right it was something with the DB. It was up and running but i couldn't access the java config tool for example as it gave me a db connection related error although i could connect as sysdba from the cmd.

What i did was uninstall the SAP AS, Deinstall DB, clear all SAP/Oracle related registry and windows file and reinstall oracle, and explicitly set an SID for the db with the set oraclesid command, then connecting as sysdba and shutting down then starting up the db. then i attempted another installation and it seems to have passed the phase that had the error.

Thanks a lot for the help.

0
Reagan Benjamin
Dec 14, 2016 at 12:24 AM
0

Could you provide the error logs? Check note 1868308 - Could not establish connection to AS Java on [P4://hostname:port] causes deployment error. What is the parameter you have added in the profile?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dec 13, 2016 12:45:56 PM Info: com.sap.ASJ.dpl_api.001276 DeployItem[file=E:\Netweaver 7.5\51050829\DATA_UNITS\JAVA_J2EE_OSINDEP_UT\JSPM00_0.SCA ,deployItemStatus=Initial ,versionStatus=null ,description= sdu=null clusterDescriptor=null ] Dec 13, 2016 12:50:22 PM Info: com.sap.ASJ.dpl_api.001046 +++ Server is being restarted for offline deploy +++. The currently set engine start timeout is [14400] seconds. Dec 13, 2016 12:50:22 PM Info: com.sap.ASJ.dpl_api.001074 +++ Wait for server response +++. Deploying offline [0] seconds. Will timeout in [14400] seconds. Dec 13, 2016 12:50:22 PM Error: com.sap.ASJ.dpl_api.001224 Could not establish connection to AS Java on [Agileportal:50004]. Error. Server process is down or disconnected from ICM. Check server process traces and ICM logs for details. Error message: the requested server is not available. Check if the host and port specified are correct and AS Java is up and running. Dec 13, 2016 12:50:24 PM Error: com.sap.ASJ.dpl_api.001224 Could not establish connection to AS Java on [hostname:50004]. No alive connection. Check state of the server. Check if the host and port specified are correct and AS Java is up and running. Dec 13, 2016 12:50:26 PM Error: com.sap.ASJ.dpl_api.001224 Could not establish connection to AS Java on [hostname:50004]. No alive connection. Check state of the server. Check if the host and port specified are correct and AS Java is up and running. Dec 13, 2016 12:50:28 PM Error: com.sap.ASJ.dpl_api.001224 Could not establish connection to AS Java on [hostname:50004]. No alive connection. Check state of the server. Check if the host and port specified are correct and AS Java is up and running. Dec 13, 2016 12:50:31 PM Error: com.sap.ASJ.dpl_api.001224 Could not establish connection to AS Java on [hostname:50004]. Connection refused: connect (port 50004 to address ::ffff:192.168.1.25). Check if the host and port specified are correct and AS Java is up and running.


That's how the end of the log looks like.

0

What is the status of the AS Java? Have you checked the icm trace file? Is the hosts file configured correctly?

0

If you mean from MMC then i can't start it, the J00 instance stays on yellow jstart.exe is stopped and that's the developer trace:

******************************************************************************** F Java environment properties (E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\jstart.jvm) F root directory : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8 F vendor : SAP AG F version : 1.8.0_51 F cpu : amd64 F java vm type : server F java vm version : 8.1.010 25.51-b13 F jvm library name : jvm.dll F library path : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\jre\bin\server;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\jre\bin F executable path : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\bin F ******************************************************************************** F SAP extensions : available F ******************************************************************************** I I [Thr 648] Wed Dec 14 14:31:17 2016 I [Thr 648] MtxInit: 30002 0 2 --------------------------------------------------- trc file: "dev_jstart", trc level: 1, release: "745" --------------------------------------------------- * * ACTIVE TRACE LEVEL 1 * ACTIVE TRACE COMPONENTS All, egi * F [Thr 648] *** LOG => connected to Enqueue Server. F [Thr 648] *** LOG => connected to Message Server. F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Starting run level 1. F ******************************************************************************** F Java process [deployment] properties: F section name : deployment F config file : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\startup.properties F node name : Deploy_offline F home directory : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\j2ee\cluster F shutdown timeout : 136000 ms F exit timeout : 7000 ms F debuggable : false F debugger active : false F ******************************************************************************** F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Instance state is "Deploying offline components" (STARTING @ 0, INACTIVE). F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Starting nodes: runlevel 1. F F Wed Dec 14 14:31:18 2016 F ******************************************************************************** F Starting process: E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\jstart.EXE F arg[ 1] = -nodeId=0 F arg[ 2] = pf=\\Agileportal\sapmnt\ESS\SYS\profile\ESS_J00_Agileportal F arg[ 3] = -hostvm F arg[ 4] = -nodeName=deployment F arg[ 5] = -file=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\startup.properties F arg[ 6] = -jvmFile=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\jstart.jvm F arg[ 7] = -traceFile=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\dev_deployment F arg[ 8] = -javaOutFile=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\jvm_deployment.out F env : NODNSSAPTRANSHOST=1 F exePath : PATH=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\bin;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe;E:\app\oraess\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1\bin;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;E:\usr\sap\ESS\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64 F libPath : PATH=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\jre\bin\server;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\jre\bin;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\j2ee\os_libs;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\bin;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe;E:\app\oraess\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1\bin;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;E:\usr\sap\ESS\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64 F stdout : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\std_deployment.out F stderr : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\std_deployment.out F console : no F debugger: no F nice : no F ******************************************************************************** F Process Deploy_offline started with pid 1292 F ******************************************************************************** F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Process deployment started (pid 1292). F F [Thr 648] Wed Dec 14 14:31:31 2016 F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Process deployment stopping (pid 1292). F F [Thr 2476] Wed Dec 14 14:31:31 2016 F [Thr 2476] *** LOG => Signal 13 SIGCHLD. F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Process deployment stopped (pid 1292). F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Instance state is "Deploying offline components" (STOPPING @ 0, INACTIVE). F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Run level 1 completed. F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Starting run level 2. F ******************************************************************************** F Java process [bootstrap] properties: F section name : bootstrap F config file : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\startup.properties F node name : Instance_bootstrap F home directory : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\j2ee\cluster F shutdown timeout : 136000 ms F exit timeout : 7000 ms F debuggable : false F debugger active : false F ******************************************************************************** F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Instance state is "Synchronizing binaries" (STARTING @ 0, INACTIVE). F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Starting nodes: runlevel 2. F ******************************************************************************** F Starting process: E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\jstart.EXE F arg[ 1] = -nodeId=0 F arg[ 2] = pf=\\Agileportal\sapmnt\ESS\SYS\profile\ESS_J00_Agileportal F arg[ 3] = -hostvm F arg[ 4] = -nodeName=bootstrap F arg[ 5] = -file=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\startup.properties F arg[ 6] = -jvmFile=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\jstart.jvm F arg[ 7] = -traceFile=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\dev_bootstrap F arg[ 8] = -javaOutFile=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\jvm_bootstrap.out F env : NODNSSAPTRANSHOST=1 F exePath : PATH=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\bin;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe;E:\app\oraess\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1\bin;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;E:\usr\sap\ESS\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64 F libPath : PATH=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\jre\bin\server;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\jre\bin;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\j2ee\os_libs;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapjvm_8\bin;E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe;E:\app\oraess\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1\bin;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;E:\usr\sap\ESS\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64 F stdout : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\std_bootstrap.out F stderr : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\std_bootstrap.out F console : no F debugger: no F nice : no F ******************************************************************************** F Process Instance_bootstrap started with pid 2080 F ******************************************************************************** F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Process bootstrap started (pid 2080). F F [Thr 648] Wed Dec 14 14:31:46 2016 F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Process bootstrap stopping (pid 2080). F F [Thr 2088] Wed Dec 14 14:31:47 2016 F [Thr 2088] *** LOG => Signal 13 SIGCHLD. F F [Thr 648] Wed Dec 14 14:31:47 2016 F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Process bootstrap stopped (pid 2080). F [Thr 648] *** WARNING => Node bootstrap failed: result 1, exit code 558. [sfxxnode.hpp 1024] F ******************************************************************************** F Native process [snapshot] properties: F section name : snapshot F config file : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\startup.properties F node name : snapshot F home directory : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work F shutdown timeout : 122000 ms F sf support : false F ******************************************************************************** F ******************************************************************************** F Starting process: E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe\sapcontrol.EXE F arg[ 1] = -prot F arg[ 2] = PIPE F arg[ 3] = -nr F arg[ 4] = 00 F arg[ 5] = -function F arg[ 6] = CreateSnapshot F arg[ 7] = Servercrash F arg[ 8] = postmortem?node=bootstrap&exitcode=558 F arg[ 9] = 1 F arg[10] = 10000 F arg[11] = "" F arg[12] = "" F arg[13] = DEFAULT F env : NODNSSAPTRANSHOST=1 F exePath : PATH=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe;E:\app\oraess\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1\bin;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;E:\usr\sap\ESS\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64 F libPath : PATH=E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\exe;E:\app\oraess\product\12.1.0\dbhome_1\bin;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;E:\usr\sap\ESS\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64 F stdout : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\std_snapshot.out F stderr : E:\usr\sap\ESS\J00\work\std_snapshot.out F console : no F debugger: no F nice : no F ******************************************************************************** F Process snapshot started with pid 3448 F ******************************************************************************** F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Process snapshot started (pid 3448). F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Process snapshot running (pid 3448). F F [Thr 648] Wed Dec 14 14:31:52 2016 F [Thr 648] *** LOG => SAP Start Service (pid 1032) connected. F [Thr 648] *** LOG => SAP Start Service (pid 1032) disconnected. F F [Thr 2248] Wed Dec 14 14:32:04 2016 F [Thr 2248] *** LOG => Signal 13 SIGCHLD. F F [Thr 648] Wed Dec 14 14:32:04 2016 F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Process snapshot stopped (pid 3448). F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Instance state is "Synchronizing binaries" (STOPPING @ 0, INACTIVE). F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Run level 2 completed. F [Thr 648] *** LOG => Instance state is "Some processes failed" (STOPPED @ 0, INACTIVE). I [Thr 648] MPI: dynamic quotas disabled. I [Thr 648] MPI init: pipes=4000 buffers=2718 reserved=815 quota=10% F F ******************************************************************************** F *** ERROR => Node 'bootstrap' failed with exit code 558. F *** F *** Please see section 'Failures in the 'synchronizing binaries' phase' F *** in SAP Note 1316652 for additional information and trouble shooting advice. F ******************************************************************************** F F [Thr 648] *** LOG => exiting (exitcode 22002, retcode 1).

I have already tried to add a FQDN to the instance profile and configured the host file to that.

0