Skip to Content
0

alerts on apo

Dec 13, 2016 at 07:49 PM

82

avatar image

Hi Experts

Actually the alert monitor of coverage of stock and the entries of coverage they are not considering the stock on hand (Alerts APO PP/DS)

how to make to considering the stock on hand?

Best Regards

Jorge

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Dec 19, 2016 at 01:16 PM
1

Hi Jorge,

Which alert types do not produce the expected results? I'll assume it's the Days' Supply alerts, though comments below are also valid for other alerts:

- Receipt/requirement quantities which have a fixed pegging relationship are excluded from calculation of Days' Supply, so if you use fixed pegging you may try deleting the existing relationships and retest.

- Other than that, please, check whether the flag "Not Pegging-Relevant" is set for the elements which are not considered. In general, if the I/O node is not relevant for pegging or planning it will not have an influence over Days' Supply.

- Additionally, alert determination takes into account the Alert Threshold for Earliness and Alert Threshold for Lateness from the Product Master. As such, if there is a stock element available from 16.12.2016, a requirement on 22.12.2016, and an Alert Threshold for Earliness = 24h, the stock will not cover the requirement in alert determination because it is too early.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jorge Garcia Dec 21, 2016 at 12:55 AM
0

Hi Tiago

Thanks for your answer i attached the following pictures

Best Regards

Jorge

captura2.jpgcaptura3.jpgcaptura4.jpg


captura1.jpg (42.3 kB)
captura2.jpg (66.0 kB)
captura3.jpg (45.2 kB)
captura4.jpg (61.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tiago Furlanetto
Dec 21, 2016 at 08:54 PM
0

Hi Jorge,

I took a look at the screenshots and confirm the result is expected.

I can see that the stock elements have suffix (31.12.1969). This means shelf life is activated for the location-product, but those batch stocks do not have specific shelf life dates in APO. As such, they cannot cover any requirements - they will not be pegged to any demands and will not be taken into account in the Days' Supply calculation.

To solve this, you need to ensure that shelf life scenario has been correctly setup in PP/DS, then reclassify those batches in ECC. For example, change the Date of Manufacture in transaction MSC2n - this will trigger reclassification for the batches, which will bring the shelf life dates to APO, as long as the shelf life scenario in PP/DS has been correctly setup.

The Days' Supply in the Product View: Periodic (Periods tab) does not follow the same logic and is much less detailed - it simply indicates how long it takes for the Available Quantity to become negative, but does not care whether the available quantity can actually cover the requirements (e.g. the batches could be expired by now but they would still be considered).

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded