Skip to Content
0

SOAP Axis (401)Unauthorized

Dec 13, 2016 at 06:40 PM

75

avatar image

Hi, everyone.

Hope someone can help me.

I have developed an interface Proxy2Webservice (IBM API Gateway). Gateway requires a field on HTTP Header called Client Id. I used Dynamic Configuration and SOAP Axis to add the field and it worked for one interface. For other two interfaces I get the error I mentioned on the topic. The difference is that for those two interfaces I used an XSLT to create the SOAP Envelope. Has anyone have any ideas on how to solve that problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Dec 14, 2016 at 05:45 AM
0

Hello Oscar,

Make sure the Header is formed as per requirement,This error is because of authentication only.

You can check the Soap header by the approach below

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/10/26/http-tracing-in-soap-receiver-adapters-with-tracehttp-module-parameter/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Dec 14, 2016 at 03:28 PM
0

I believe you have set the option "Do not use Soap Envelope" in both channel if you are creating SOAP envelope in mapping.

Additionaly check if you have any Handler bean for header authentication.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oscar Alejandro Aranquiz Cortes Dec 15, 2016 at 05:04 PM
0

I was able to disable the parameter as mandatory in IBM Api Connect. Now I can use SOAP instead of SOAPAxis.

I´ve developed interfaces between PI and Salesforce but, since the latter has announced they will accept TLS1.1 or higher protocols only, the client I work for found as a solution to use a Gateway (API Connect) which accpets TLS 1.0 from PI and forward the message using TLS1.1. The client did not want to update PI because of costs and risks. All the interfaces should be tested.

Thank you for your help.

Manoj K, using SOAP Axis we don´t have such option.

Raghuraman, I didnt know that module parameter. It will be really helpful in future projects.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded