/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Workflow definition of task 'WS9XXXXXXX' cannot be activated - Linkage is defined correctly (SWE2)

Dec 13, 2016 at 10:59 PM

442

avatar image
Former Member

Hi WF experts,

I have copied the Standard Workflow template WS 2100088 and the new workflow works fine in my development System.

I have transported the workflow into the test System and I get the error during execution "

Workflow definition of task 'XXXXX' cannot be activated". The linkage is defined correctly in the SWE2.

When the WF is triggered, the error produces that the linkage gets desactivated (I have to activate it always after the tests).

There are similar issues described by users in the Forum but I have tried and they didn't work, e.g:

-Check the linkage (SWE2) -> it is correct

-Execute the function module

SWD_WFD_REPLICATE_FROM_9999 -> no changes happend

-SWU3 -> The SWU3 customizing is correctly, I have other Workflows running in the test System without problems

Any suggestion about what to check?

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Dielemans Dec 14, 2016 at 04:03 PM
1

hi,

What happens when you check the workflow definition in the target system in the workflow builder?

Check if this is related to a DDIC object used as a reference in a container element not present in the target system.

Or check if the receiving workflow there is a mandatory containerelement not being filled by the event.

You can also use SWU7 for a consistency check

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anjan Paul Dec 14, 2016 at 10:11 AM
1

Hi,

Double click on SWE2 event linkage line. Then check 'Behavior Upon Error Feedback' set as ' Do not change linkage'. Then it will not in error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 06:01 PM
0

Hi Anjan,

thanks a lot for your reply.

The workflow still is not been triggered, I get the same error in the SWEL.

I have reactivated and transported the workflow again and I have realized that the workflow template is not in the tables SWD_HEADER and SWD_NODES. Additionally I am getting the error "Database error '4' reading table 'SWD_HEADER'".

It is like the workflow template is not been generated correctly in the quality system, although it works fine in the development system.

Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance!

,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

What does the import transport log say? Check if you've used a development package with a transport layer.

Your SAP Basis team can you help you out with these questions.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

0
Skip to Content