Skip to Content
0

Which are the advantages of combining SAP BPC NW 10.1 Embedded with SAP BO Cloud for planning?

Dec 13, 2016 at 12:26 PM

149

avatar image

Hi all,

I don't see many advantages of combining an on-premise solution as SAP BPC 10.1 Embedded solution with SAP BO Cloud for planning. If you have

SAP BPC 10.1 Embedded solution, I think you have all main functionalities for budgeting and planning except users can create private versions, which can only be done with SAP BO Cloud for planning and not with BPC (in BPC only administrator can create new versions/categories os data).

Do you see more advantages of combining SAP BO Cloud for planning with BPC?

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

See this as well: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/16/decentralized-planning-using-sap-businessobjects-cloud-as-an-extension-of-a-sap-businessobjects-planning-and-consolidation-deployment/

FYI Here is what is supported:

Standard model – import master data and transaction data from BPC. Write back / export only transactional data

Embedded model – Connect to SAP BW queries created against the SAP BPC for NW for the embedded model type (InfoCube). Create model based on BW Query. Write back to SAP BPC embedded model is not currently supported via this connection type.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 06:59 AM
0

Hi Fernando,

Have you checked this blog? https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/03/leverage-sap-bpc-plan-with-data-in-sap-businessobjects-cloud/

A good example is explained of BPC and Business Objects Cloud integration.

I think BOC offers more data visualization power with planning then BPC. I mean using the charts dashboard we can even input data and plan.With BPC we are limited to Excel input forms in that case. This is one of the main aspect I feel.

Regards,

JP

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi JP,

I had already checked the blog. It is interesting, but similar functionality can be implemented with SAP BPC.

I agreed that data visualization power is much better in BOC.

Thank you.

0
Fernando Santos Gonzalez

Yes, visualization, especially for management with diagrams on the web is a strong point of BOC. But data entry is question... With BPC Excel input forms you can create very complex logic on data input (when you are planning not just amounts of money but some parameters that have to be calculated with a complex algorithm to produce amount of money).

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

But with Embedded, Analysis for Office has limitations with Excel functions being used. We have to use the Planning functions provided to do the custom logics!(Just trying them myself....not very comfortable!)

@ Fernando....in your case its better to take the approach based on your clients requirements! If visualization is not of more importance to them.....then go ahead with only BPC Embedded.

Regards,

JP

0

I not talking about planning functions of embedded or script logic/badi in standard. Just pure Excel formulas to create some complex calculations with only result stored.

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Yes....I was also talking about the same..

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 13, 2016 at 07:36 PM
0

And with BPC standard in some cases even users can create new versions etc...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Agreed, but in case we have 100 users, it is reasonable than any user can create a version using SAP BO Cloud, but I don't think it is reasonable in case SAP BPC (although it is posible technically, but I don't see it practically)

0
Fernando Santos Gonzalez

With BPC standard we use number of predefined "draft" versions of each forecast and budget to play with. 4 draft versions were fine for 30 people using planning...

1