Skip to Content
0

CONVERT TO FORMULA ANALYSIS for Excel in VBA BPC10.1

Dec 13, 2016 at 12:02 PM

173

avatar image
Former Member

HI!

How to execute convert to formula with VBA en analysis for microsoft excel.

I cant do that with record macro..ActiveWorkbook.Names("SAPCrosstab1").Delete

capture.png

Thank all!

capture.png (1.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 13, 2016 at 01:12 PM
0

Looks like there is no documented VBA interface to perform the functionality of "Convert to Formula"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 13, 2016 at 12:08 PM
0

Sorry, but where did you found this button? How it's related to BPC NW?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Its for BPC Embedded 10.1. Analyis for Office.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2016 at 12:51 PM
0

Hi Javier,

Are you deleting the crosstab with the VBA? If yes then the Convert to formula will not work.....as it works only on a cross tab...

Check this...http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/AMS11/en/11_aaoffice_user_en.pdf PG.no 13.

If not, please explain your error with a screenshot.

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 06:22 PM
0

This button is in the "Analysis" tab in the top toolbar as you can see in the screenshot I attach you below. It is related to BPC NW when you open a query in ANALYSIS the data appear with its ID, and when you click on the button "convert to formula", the formula appear in the formula bar written. What we need is to know how to execute this button with VBA.

Thanks in advance,capture2.png


capture2.png (23.2 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

There is no API with the functionality of this button :(

0

You can try:

Press Alt

You will see letters on the ribbon

Type required letters to finally press the required button. Remember the sequence of letters

Then use in VBA:

SendKeys "%", True ' ALT key
SendKeys "(Y1)", True 
...

Not a perfect solution but the button will be pressed.

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Thank you!

This is very usefull.

0

Unfortunately this is not a universal solution - will work only for Excel with the same number of custom tabs in the ribbon...

0