Skip to Content
0

copy segment in idoc_data internal table

Dec 13, 2016 at 10:19 AM

142

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have 20 records in idoc_data internal table with 10 segments. Where the last two segments are E1EDL24 which contains 5 child segments each. When I debug using WE19, it is showing each segment as a single record. The E1EDL24 is at 9th and 15th position. The child segments are at 10th to 14th and 16th to 20th. Now I want to manipulate the idoc_data internal table by adding one more ELEDL24 segment along with the child segments.So that the new ELEDL24 is at 21st position and from 22nd to 26th are child segments of ELEDL24.

I tried with copying the ELEDL24 into wa_ELEDL24 but I am struck with identifying the child segments.Please help me.

Thanks,

HT

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tomas Buryanek Dec 14, 2016 at 07:14 AM
0

Hello, I had similar problem here:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/38437/index.html

Basically use WE30 to display IDOC structure as a guide which segment is where (and which are mandatory or not, etc.).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
jyothir aditya k Dec 13, 2016 at 10:28 AM
0

Hi

Try to reprocess the idoc in WE19 by adding additional segment and the corresponsing child segments along with the data.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded