Skip to Content
0

Field text specific to logon language

Dec 13, 2016 at 07:10 AM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

Based on standart BO BusinessAttributes I created a BO that consists of ID and node with language specific descriptions like: EN - Description_in_EN, DE - Description_in_DE, etc.

How can I make sure that field Descriptino is shown in the current logon language on the OWL screen for such object? And how can I make a search in such field?

In the standart BO BusinessAttributes IdentifierDesecription on the OWL screen uses data from the field which is not present in BOModel.

For now I tried two realisations that don't work:

1. I associated the node Description with event AfterLoading and added a code for filling in such association.

- AfterLoading is not initiated while at OWL screen

2. I created a transient field for OWL screen, but it causes a problemwith SADL Query.

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

image-8.png (176.3 kB)
image-9.png (198.8 kB)
image-10.png (160.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Dec 13, 2016 at 12:54 PM
0

Hello Nadezhda,

Maybe this blog helps you.

HTH,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 06:46 AM
0

Hi @horst.schaude

Thank you so much! Works like a charm!

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded