Skip to Content
0

SNP Planning - How to create a planning file entry for a new material ?

Dec 13, 2016 at 06:37 AM

171

avatar image

Dear experts,

we have following situation: a new material is being transfered from ERP into APO using the CIF interface. The material has stock=0 and no demand elements (Customer Orders) but a ReOrderPoint of 100 (for example). If we run SNP heuristics (incl. LLC determination beforehand) this material is not planned since the planning file entry is missing - but the requirement is to let SNP procure the 100 to fill up the ReOrder Point qty. This behaviour seems to be standard APO until the material gets:

* a planning relevant master data change in APO material master

or

* any type of demand change (stock increase or customer order flowing into APO from ERP

The next step is to try to create an artificial planning file entry (see tcode /SAPAPO/RRP_NETCH) during the CIF Inbound APO processing for completely new materials - does anyone know which function module / BADI / etc. we could use for this ?

Regards

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Dec 14, 2016 at 08:54 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

FM /SAPAPO/DM_PEGID_SET_NETCH can be used to set the planning file entry for an already existing pegging area.

Also, user-exit EXIT_SAPMMDUSER_005 is called during Product integration, which may be an option.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Schulze Mar 02, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

Hi Tiago,

this is what I as looking for. Thank you !

Regards

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded