Skip to Content
0

Water shows in Pull List when do staging

Dec 13, 2016 at 04:24 AM

33

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

Presently, water are using in formula of mixing for bulk.

It is setting it as MRP Type "ND" - No planning. So, no purchasing requisition is triggered.

However, it is showing on Pull List every time to run even though water is no need to do staging in Pull List.

Please advise how to exclude water so that it will not be displayed in Pull List.

Thanks,

Phong

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Dec 13, 2016 at 11:42 AM
0

Is your water inventory managed? How is it maintained in your bill of material?

I think material requirements planning and planning material staging are 2 different things, and material staging does not look at a MRP type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2016 at 03:42 PM
0

Dear Jürgen L,

Water is inventory managed and is in bill of material.

Regards,

Phong

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded