Skip to Content
0

SAP AL11 directory detail info.

Dec 13, 2016 at 02:12 AM

211

avatar image

Hi expert,

We have a direcotry '/interface' in AL11, it was NFS mounted in our ECC, my questions is how to know the NFS detail info ?

Thanks a lot.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi expert,

For example. Ecc server is 192.168.1.1, NFS is \\192.168.1.2\share

In Ecc, AL11 there has a directory DIR_INTERFACE '/interface',

\\192.168.1.2\share was mounted on '/interface'. But in AL11, I can't found mounted server detail \\192.168.1.2\share. My problems where i can found server which is mounted in '/interface' ?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Benedikt Bludau Dec 28, 2016 at 09:25 AM
0

Hello Wenxing,
the hostname ist stored in parameter icm/host_name_full. You can check this parameter with transaction RZ11. When you have no authorisation for this transaction, you can also execute the report RSPARAM. This reports will show all profileparameters.
I don´t know a better way, how to see the real mounted file system in SAP Gui, but with report RSBDCOS0 you get an Commandline from your operating system.

First you have to change your working Directory (red box in my screenshot). I don´t know the command on Windows to see the mounted file system, but on Linux it´s "df -h ."

Then you can see the filesystem and where its´s mounted.

Be very careful with this report. You can destroy a lot, because the commands are executed directly on the operating system. There is noch check from the SAP System.
If you are unsure, contact your Basisteam!

best regards,
Benedikt


jsgiw.png (21.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Mistri Dec 13, 2016 at 03:34 AM
0

Hi,

What details you are after for NFS?

regards,

Harish

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For example. Ecc server is 192.168.1.1, NFS is \\192.168.1.2\share

In Ecc, AL11 there has a directory DIR_INTERFACE '/interface',

\\192.168.1.2\share was mounted on '/interface'. But in AL11, I can't found mounted server detail \\192.168.1.2\share.

My problems where i can found server which is mounted in '/interface' ?

0

Hi Jin, The mount details will be abstracted from Al11 view and this can only be provided by your infrastructure or basis team.

regards,

Harish

0
Raghuraman S Dec 13, 2016 at 05:22 AM
0

For Directory details you can go to AL11 and check.

Apart from this no details are required to be maintained in channel.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Dec 14, 2016 at 02:38 AM
0

In order to access share make sure you have SAPService<SID> account have access to it (Read/Write)

Once you have access setup on share make sure you restart SAP Instance service from SAP MMC

still not able to access please let me know

-Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nikhil Bose Dec 14, 2016 at 08:48 AM
0

Those directories are mounted to the application server only. You can use the hostname or ip address of the application server where AL11 is running

-Nikhil Bose

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bose, is it possible to know the hostname or ip of the application in SAP ? any t-code or program can be useful ?

0

You can check in the sap logon pad for the respective systems.

1

Or from SAPGui menu > System > Status under the host data > server name

0