Skip to Content
2

SAP Web IDE - oData connection - mock data

Dec 12, 2016 at 11:31 PM

649

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

On creating a data connection for Mock Data in New oData service, I keep getting the error, " Unhandled Error: Cannot read property '_sap:creatable' of undefined.

I've tried saving the file, instead of using Workspace as source, still same issue. I'm default Chrome user, but tried it on firefox and still same issue.

Any help appreciated. Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 30, 2016 at 01:05 PM
3

Hi,

seems to be an error in the Web IDE? I had the same Issue.

The error occurs only when you have only one <EntitySet> in the <EntityContainer>.

I just copied my <EntitySet> and it worked...

<EntityContainer Name="sflightModel" m:IsDefaultEntityContainer="true">
  <EntitySet Name="flightSet" EntityType="sflight.flight"></EntitySet>
  <EntitySet Name="flightSet2" EntityType="sflight.flight"></EntitySet>
</EntityContainer>

Regards,

Isaac

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Isaac. It worked. Strange issue with WebIde tho.

0
Michal Keidar
Feb 26, 2017 at 11:51 AM
2

Hi everyone,

After I reported this bug internally I was told that this issue is fixed and will be available mid March.

Regards,
Michal.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Michal,

While creating Overview Page Application I am getting below error in Web IDE. Could you please the cause.

Thanks

webide-ovp.png (5.1 kB)
0

Hi,

I recommend to create a separate question on that.

Regards,
Michal.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi Jeanne Loreto,

Are you trying this as per the SAP HCP Tutorial Navigator?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2016 at 03:31 AM
0

Hi Pankaja,

I did not use the SAP HCP Tutorial Navigator. I just did a simple one

1. created new project based on template, made sure oData plugins are enabled.

2. created oData model file ( edited edmx )

3. created mock data

4. creating oData service, selected the workspace and get the error above.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 09, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

can you attach the file used?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 11:01 PM
0
<edmx:Edmx Version="1.0" xmlns:edmx="http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2007/06/edmx" xmlns:sap="http://www.sap.com/Protocols/SAPData">
	<edmx:DataServices xmlns:m="http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2007/08/dataservices/metadata" m:DataServiceVersion="2.0">
		<Schema xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2008/09/edm" Namespace="Demo1">
			<EntityType Name="Customer">
				<Key>
					<PropertyRef Name="CustomerId"/>
				</Key>
				<Property Name="CustomerId" Nullable="false" Type="Edm.String"/>
				<Property Name="Name" Type="Edm.String"/>
				<Property Name="SalesOrg" Type="Edm.String"/>
			</EntityType>
			<EntityContainer Name="default" m:IsDefaultEntityContainer="true">
				<EntitySet EntityType="Demo1.Customer" Name="Customers"/>
				<EntitySet EntityType="Demo1.Customer" Name="Dummy"/>
			</EntityContainer>
		</Schema>
	</edmx:DataServices>
</edmx:Edmx>
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Jan 24, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

Hi,

This looks like a bug, I have reported it internally, hopefully a fix will be available soon.

Michal.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Michal. Let us know when this is resolved please.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 26, 2017 at 07:06 PM
0

hi guys,

am also following same type of error...

here is my xml file

http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2007/06/edmx" Version="1.0">

"); vertical-align: bottom; height: 10px;"> http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2007/08/dataservices/metadata" m:DataServiceVersion="2.0"> "); vertical-align: bottom; height: 10px;"> http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2007/08/dataservices" xmlns:m=" http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2007/08/dataservices/metadata"xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/ado/2008/09/edm" Namespace="public.iotmmsxs.iotservice"> "); vertical-align: bottom; height: 10px;"> "); vertical-align: bottom; height: 10px;"> "); vertical-align: bottom; height: 10px;">

</edmx:Edmx>

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded