Skip to Content
0

Error 103 during Import ABAP

Dec 12, 2016 at 10:20 PM

139

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I keep on getting a migration monitor Error 103 during an ABAP import.

I have 4 VMs:
Domain Controller

DEV, QAS & PRD

Purely for study purposes. I am trying to install SAP NW 7.5 with MaxDB on Windows Server 2012 R2. The issue is I cannot get past this part. I've tried to take a look, restarted the process, restarted the VM, tried installing from scratch and this is as far as I can go. I am tearing my hair out.

I am willing to provide logs if someone can assist? I did check online but the few things I tried don't seem to help.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 07:28 AM
0

Hi Craig,

many thanks for the logfile. I can see this:

Error during execution of command identifier 'SET_NOLOG_OFF' :
<DBMException -24936 ERR_DBNORUN Database instance is not running
-24783,ERR_WRONGDBSTATE: Operational state OFFLINE of the database instance is unsuitable.
-24780,ERR_DBSTATENEEDED3: Database instance must be in one of the operational states ADMIN, STANDBY or ONLINE.

According to this information the database is offline. Would you please check this?

My questions are:

  • Is the database up and running?
  • Is there a "filesystem full" situation?
  • Is a data area full situation?
  • Is a log area full situation?

Please provide enough space and ensure that the database is available. Afterwards proceed in SWPM.

Cheers,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2016 at 07:29 AM
1

Hi Craig,

would you please provide the sapinst_dev.log and the logfile with the package which fails and therefore contains the error?

Many thanks and best regards,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2016 at 05:03 PM
0

sapinst-dev.txt

Hi,

Will this do?

Thanks!

Craig


sapinst-dev.txt (99.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded