Skip to Content
0

RFC CallReceive error

Dec 12, 2016 at 06:45 PM

134

avatar image

Hi All,

I am receiving below error in Data Services Designer while accessing an SAP ECC Application server using the RFC Data transfer method.

Error: RFC CallReceive error <Function /BODS/ABAP_RUN: RFC_ABAP_EXCEPTION-(Exception_Key: PROGRAM_DOES_NOT_EXIST, No appropriate entry in ADRCT Table

Data Services Version: 4.2 SP5(14.2.5.800)

ABAP Execution Option: Execute preloaded(Acceptance SAP Application Sever)

Working directory on SAP Server: folder location is accessed using SAMBA

After generating the ABAP code through Data Services, I cannot upload the ABAP programs using the Upload program option as mentioned in the link as this is our Acceptance enviornment.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3560200

The ABAP program <Y_BSEG_YDTC_MADPT_PERS_NO_PCA> for ABAP data flow <BSEG_YDTC_MADPT_PERS_NO_PCA> (datastore <S01_HR>) was not uploaded: < Function /BODS/UPLOAD: RFC_ABAP_MESSAGE, Changes to Repository objects are not permitted in this client)- Changes to Repository objects are not permitted in this client[SAP NWRFC 720][SAP Partner 731 ][TA1][heicita12700][HQMDQ2TA1][1100] >.

Regards

Arun Sasi

7s1pg.png (17.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Dec 13, 2016 at 11:06 AM
0

Use Generate and Execute in DEV, Execute Preloaded on all other tiers in the landscape. In the latter case, make sure that you’ve transported the code first from DEV. Use Solution Manager to do so.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Sasi Jan 03, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Thanks Dirk!! It Solved the issue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded