Skip to Content
0

Selling items not in inventory

Dec 12, 2016 at 01:56 PM

80

avatar image

hello all - this may be simple but my research has so far only turned up material type NLAG which does not exactly fit our need; we have a large quantity of sales demo equipment in our warehouse that is obsolete but still could be sold - since these items are no longer listed in our catalogs, and were not to be migrated from our legacy system, we did not create materials in SAP for them. is there a way to create a material to be used on SD sales orders so that we can generate a billing document to collect $$$ from the customer? is this a case for a dummy material? any help would be greatly appreciated....thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Dec 12, 2016 at 04:57 PM
2

Sales demo equipment suggests that this is something expensive - aren't these equipments booked also as fixed assets?

If yes, then you can still sell with a dummy service material, but it is a good idea to check with Finance - as a next step in this case they will need to write these off and will most probably will want to have more specific requirements on the G/L accounts. This still goes under the miscellaneous sales for most companies, but you might get additional requirements for printouts and business controls.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks very much to both of you.....

0
Jignesh Mehta Dec 12, 2016 at 02:42 PM
1

One of the option would be to create a Service Material, which is relevant only for Sales Order and Invoice. This would not involve any Delivery (inventory movement) and income can be booked in regular GL or Miscellaneous Sales account or any other revenue account based on the requirement.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks very much to both of you.....

0