Skip to Content
0

input history in sap gui

Dec 12, 2016 at 10:10 AM

245

avatar image

Hi,

How can I disable input history in sap GUI?

I tried control+right click to get the context menu enable/disable input history, but unfortunately I am not able to find the context menu on right click.

Is there a possibility of context menu not being enabled for a particular user, if yes, where I can check it? Or is it some version issue? I m using sap gui7.3.

I know the option to disable it in the data element. I want to know how to disable it for this particular screen. For ex: SE38->Program name field, I want to disable the I/p history.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jude Bradley
Dec 14, 2016 at 01:18 PM
0

Hello Jaya

You have the possibility to disable the history via the screen painter
(Note 1099850).

Best Regards,

Jude

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jude. Note mentioned has all the possibilities listed.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 12, 2016 at 11:07 AM
1

You need at least SAPGUI 640, patch 13.

You could ask basis to build some script/reg file for mass update as this can be done in regedit: (same as manually done thru SAP GUI options, local data, history)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE (or HKEY_CURRENT_USER)
  SOFTWARE
    SAP
      SAPGUI Front
        SAP Frontend Server
          LocalData 
     (new) String name: Exception1 " , 2, 3, 4, etc.
           Contents   : STRUCTURE-FIELD " field name in dynpro

Else there is a (less recommended by SAP?) Abap option with class-method CL_GUI_FRONTEND_SERVICES=>DISABLEHISTORYFORFIELD.

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
umayaraj B Dec 12, 2016 at 05:23 PM
-2

hi varghesh,

It's possible to disable by using default sap settings .

Regards,

Raja

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jaya Varghese Dec 13, 2016 at 05:29 AM
0

Thanks for ur inputs...

But my question is to disable I/p history for a field on a particular screen. I have read like cntrl+right click will give u a context menu where u can enable or disable the input history for the field on the screen. This context menu is not available for me. I am trying to find the reason for it. (If we goto se38, in the program name field usually have the I/p history. I want to disable it)

I guess the setting u all r referring to is options->Local data->History OFF.

If I turn the history OFF , it will not save I/n history for any fields rit?

I want to know why the context menu->enable/disable is not available for me.

As mentioned by Raymond , my version seems to be ok. Then is it around some authorization issue?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran K Dec 15, 2016 at 06:42 AM
0

Jaya,

May I know why do you want to disable that feature which is considered as a Plus to the end User,while filling the data.

K.Kiran.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jude Bradley
Dec 16, 2016 at 10:52 AM
0

For security reasons, eg: for entering personal or fininacial data.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Jude,

Isn't SAP GUI input history of fields User specific ? I think it is User specific.

Does that mean Jaya has a scenario where a single User ID is being used by multiple Users ?

K.Kiran.

0