Skip to Content
0

Unable to find source bin when creating task for inbound delivery

Dec 12, 2016 at 08:05 AM

185

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have an issue where when we try to create a warehouse task for an inbound delivery for Putaway, we get the error message " System could not determine source storage bin".

This happens only when we use materials which have Stock determination group is set to R1( Replen Stock determination) in its master data.

Please help if there are any config missing. I am from the technical background and wasn't able to find out the root cause.

Please let me know if any questions. message-log.txt

message-log.txt (12.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Divya Sri Dec 13, 2016 at 03:54 PM
0

Found a missing note for this: 1847763 - Error /SCWM/L3008 during stock determination

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2016 at 09:05 AM
0

Hi,

Could you check the goods movement bin is triggered against IBD. This goods movement bin can triggered from WPT 'or' POSC set up.Please check your WPT for IBD and check the source bin.

BR,

C K Reddy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Divya Sri Dec 12, 2016 at 10:24 AM
0

Thanks C K Reddy for your reponse.

The WPT has been determined correctly. The source bin didn't get determined when the stock type determination group (in our case: R1) was set in the product master, when we remove this value from product master, the source bin gets determined correctly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Natalia Machado
Dec 12, 2016 at 12:23 PM
0

Hi,

Check if you have done the following steps:

- Set a stock category in the warehouse number control data

- Define in the stock determination in which sequence you may allow also to find stock of other stock categories and which stock

categories you allow to find

- Assign the stock determination group to the warehouse data view in the product master for the product.

Regards,

Natália

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roshan Fernando Elwis Dec 12, 2016 at 03:13 PM
0

Hi

If the bins are full as per your warehouse creation rule create storage bin and sort it.

Murali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2016 at 11:30 AM
0

Hi,

Could you cross check the party entitled to dispose with product master with stock determination group configuration, since PED is also a criteria to use the stock determination.

BR,

C K Reddy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Divya Sri Dec 13, 2016 at 03:54 PM
0

Thanx everyone for the replies.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded