Skip to Content
0

Can recursive bom be negative ?

Dec 12, 2016 at 05:37 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

In item and header level it is same material and In item level its quantity given as negative

Can it be considered as by product then how it is reduced thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Solomon Macwan Dec 12, 2016 at 06:17 AM
0

Hi Phanindra,

Why do you need a recursive bom and also negative material? A finished material is produced different level of bom than create a multiple bom for finished material. It will be better if you can explain your scenario.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 06:18 AM
0

sorry for late reply,

Actually I have been working in casting company in which sap implemented.

A molten metal is recovered at some work center but it is the same material i have given as catalyst in the header material.

so i have taken it as bi product


b2m1c.png (57.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 06:32 PM
0

Hi Phani,

Did got any updates or did it's works for your process as you described i.e. Recursive material and also by-product?

I do have similar situation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded