Skip to Content
0

SPAU in EHP8 - Split Screen Not Available

Dec 12, 2016 at 12:36 AM

496

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

We have recently performed an upgrade from ECC 6 EHP6 to ECC6 EHP8on a sandbox. The upgrade finished successfully.

In SPAU, for the notes in Yellow, we will be reimplementing notes.

But, our ABAP team is not able to see the split screen to compare the modifications with/without modification assistant. Is there a new place to see the differences in EHP8? Kindly advise.

Also, for the translations, we can only see the options Reset/Mark translation as adjusted/Change Translation/Confirm translation but there is no option to keep existing translations. Please advise the correct action for translations.

Thanks in advance!

Bharath

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bharath,

We are facing similar issue related to split screen, during SPAU in EHP8.

Could you please let us know how you solved this issue?

Thanks and Regards,

Dinakaran

0

Please open all comments before you add a comment yourself, as it is is explained in the comments that your colleagues had released an OSS note.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 03:33 PM
0

Hi Jelena,

Thank you for the response. I have changed the tag to Netweaver.

This issue got fixed after working with SAP. A note 2400730 was released very recently to fix this problem. Thank you for your help & inputs.

Thanks!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Glad to hear this was resolved. Kindly close the question so that others would know it's already answered. Thank you.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Dec 15, 2016 at 10:52 PM
0

Bharath, you might want to post this in Basis (Netweaver) tag, I'm not sure many people follow (or are even aware of) the enhancement one. Check if you can change the secondary tag on the question. You picked the logical one as primary but it's just not very popular, it seems.

Please also make sure to search before posting. Google -> SPAU translation site:sap.com finds a very similar old question.

About "not able to see" you might want to be more specific. I'm assuming you're not talking about some visual impairment. What actions are performed exactly and what results do you get? Post the screenshots, if possible.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded